Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Check Detention Switch
- CHECK DETENTION SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL
- Turn ignition knob LOCK position.
- Check voltage between Intelligent Key unit connector and ground.CONNECTOR TERMINAL VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONS
Connector Terminal (Wire color) Condition Voltage (V) (Approx.) (+) (-) M34 39 (R/Y) Ground When selector lever is locked at the "P" position 0 When selector lever is not locked at the "P" position Battery voltage
OK or NG
OK : Door switch circuit is OK.
NG : GO TO 2.
- CHECK DETENTION SWITCH CIRCUIT
- Disconnect A/T device (detention switch) connector.
- Check voltage between A/T device (detention switch) connector M67 terminal 3 (R/Y) and ground. (Check harness for open.)
3 (R/Y) - Ground : Battery voltage
- Check continuity between A/T device (detention switch) connector M67 terminals 3 (R/Y) and ground. (Check harness for short.)
3 (R/Y) - Ground : Continuity should not exist.
OK or NG
OK : GO TO 3.
NG : Repair or replace harness.
- CHECK DETENTION SWITCH
Check continuity between A/T device (detention switch) terminals 2 and 3.
CONTINUITY SPECIFICATIONSTerminal Condition Continuity 2 3 When selector lever is not locked at the "P" position No When selector lever is locked at the "P" position Yes OK or NG
OK : GO TO 4.
NG : Replace back A/T device (detention switch).
- DETENTION SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT INSPECTION
Check continuity between A/T device (detention switch) connector M67 terminal 2 (B) and ground.
2 (B) - Ground : Continuity should exist.
Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
OK or NG
OK : Check harness connection.
NG : Repair or replace harness.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.