Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DB● LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSHYUNDAI2013GENESIS COUPE 2.0T PREMIUMREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 40 (ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (DTC TROUBLESHOOTING) (2 OF 4) - 3.8L)DTC P0154: O2 SENSOR CIRCUIT NO ACTIVITY DETECTED (BANK 2/SENSOR 1)SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
2013 Hyundai Genesis Coupe 2.0T Premium
Signal Circuit Inspection
2013 Hyundai Genesis Coupe 2.0T PremiumSECTION Signal Circuit Inspection
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2012 Hyundai Genesis Coupe. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Check voltage
- Ignition "OFF" and disconnect HO2S (B2/S1) connector.
- Ignition "ON".
- Measure voltage between signal terminal of HO2S (B2/S1) harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification: Approx. 2.2V - when pumping current is ON
Approx. 0.45V - when pumping current is OFF
- Is the measured voltage within specification?
YES
- Go to "GROUND CIRCUIT INSPECTION " procedure.
NO
- Repair open in harness, and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.