Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSHYUNDAI2013GENESIS COUPE 2.0T PREMIUMREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 39 (ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (DTC TROUBLESHOOTING) (1 OF 4) - 3.8L)DTC P0112: INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT LOW INPUTCOMPONENT INSPECTION
2013 Hyundai Genesis Coupe 2.0T Premium
Component Inspection
2013 Hyundai Genesis Coupe 2.0T PremiumSECTION Component Inspection
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2012 Hyundai Genesis Coupe. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Check IATS resistance
- Ignition "OFF" and disconnect IATS connector.
- Measure resistance between signal and ground terminals of IATS connector after checking out the temperature of IATS with GDS (Component Side)
Specification:
TEMPERATURE AND RESISTANCE CHARTTemp. (°C) Resistance (kΩ) -40 (-40°F) 95.95 ~ 105.78 -20 (-4°F) 27.4 ~ 29.77 0 (32°F) 9.08 ~ 9.72 10 (50°F) 5.49 ~ 5.83 20 (68°F) 3.42 ~ 3.61 40 (104°F) 1.43 ~ 1.5 60 (140°F) 0.66 ~ 0.69 80 (176°F) 0.33 ~ 0.34 - Is the measured resistance within specification?
YES
- Substitute with a known-good ECM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace ECM and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.NOTE: There is a memory reset function on GDS that can erase optional parts automatically detected and memorized by ECM. Before or after testing ECM on the vehicle, use this function to reuse the ECM on the others
NO
- Substitute with a known-good IATS and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace IATS and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
- Substitute with a known-good ECM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace ECM and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.