Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSHYUNDAI2013GENESIS COUPE 2.0T PREMIUMREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 39 (ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (DTC TROUBLESHOOTING) (1 OF 4) - 3.8L)DTC P0077: INTAKE VALVE CONTROL SOLENOID CIRCUIT-HIGH (BANK 1)CONTROL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
2013 Hyundai Genesis Coupe 2.0T Premium
Control Circuit Inspection
2013 Hyundai Genesis Coupe 2.0T PremiumSECTION Control Circuit Inspection
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2012 Hyundai Genesis Coupe. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Check short to battery in harness
- Ignition "OFF" and Disconnect OCV connector.
- Measure resistance between power and control terminals of OCV harness connector.
Specification: Infinite
- Is the measured resistance within specification?
YES
- Go to "COMPONENT INSPECTION " procedure.
NO
- Repair short to battery in OCV control circuit and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.