Component Inspection

2011 Hyundai Santa Fe GLS, 3.5 G, AWDSECTION Component Inspection
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
  • Exhaust system Inspection 
    1. Visually/physically inspect the following conditions:
      • Exhaust system between HO2S and Three way catalyst for air leakage, restriction and damage.
      • Damage, and for loose or missing hardware.
    2. Was a problem found in any of the above areas?

      YES 

      NO 

      • Go to next step as below.
  • TWC Inspection 
    1. Visually/physically inspect the three-way catalyst (TWC) converter for the following damage:
      • Severe discoloration caused by excessive temperature
      • Dents and holes
      • Internal rattle caused by a damaged catalyst
    2. Also, ensure that the TWC is a proper original equipment manufacturer part.
    3. Was a problem found?

      YES 

      NO 

      • Go to next step as below.
  • HO2S Inspection 
    1. Visually/physically inspect the HO2S for the following conditions:
      • Ensure that the HO2S is securely installed. (Pigtail and wiring harness not making contact with the exhaust pipe)
      • Check for corrosion on terminals and terminal tension (at the HO2S and at the PCM)
      • Front HO2S for silicon contamination. This contamination will be indicated by a white powdery coating on the portion of the sensor exposed to the exhaust stream and this will result in a but false (high) voltage signal
      • Fuel, engine coolant or oil contamination
      • Use of improper sealant
      • If contamination is evident on the HO2S, Fix the source of the sensor contamination before replacing the sensor to prevent future contamination. Go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
    2. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature and let it idle.
    3. Connect GDS and monitor the "O2 SNSR VOL.-B1/S1" and "O2 SNSR VOL.-B1/S2" parameters on the GDS data list.

      Specification :  Refer to "SIGNAL WAVEFORM & DATA " in the "General Information" procedure

      • Front HO2S (O2 SNSR VOL.-B1/S1) : Verify signal is switching from rich (above 0.45V) to lean (below 0.45V) a minimum of 3 times in 10 seconds (voltage will vary between 0.1 and 0.9V) at idle.
      • Rear HO2S (O2 SNSR VOL.-B1/S2) : Above 0.6V at idle.
    4. Was a problem found in any of the above areas?

      YES 

      NO 

      • Check for poor connection between PCM and component: backed out terminal, improper mating, broken locks or poor terminal to wire connection. Repair as necessary and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.