Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSHYUNDAI2011SANTA FE GLS, 3.5 G, AWDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT VARIANT/TRIMSECTION 21 (ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS (2 OF 2) - G2.4 DOHC)DTC P2097: POST CATALYST FUEL TRIM SYSTEM TOO RICH (BANK 1)INSPECTION/REPAIRCOMPONENT INSPECTION
2011 Hyundai Santa Fe GLS, 3.5 G, AWD
Component Inspection
2011 Hyundai Santa Fe GLS, 3.5 G, AWDSECTION Component Inspection
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
- Exhaust system Inspection
- Visually/physically inspect the following conditions:
- Exhaust system between HO2S and Three way catalyst for air leakage, restriction and damage.
- Damage, and for loose or missing hardware.
- Was a problem found in any of the above areas?
YES
- Repair or replace as necessary and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
NO
- Go to next step as below.
- Visually/physically inspect the following conditions:
- TWC Inspection
- Visually/physically inspect the three-way catalyst (TWC) converter for the following damage:
- Severe discoloration caused by excessive temperature
- Dents and holes
- Internal rattle caused by a damaged catalyst
- Also, ensure that the TWC is a proper original equipment manufacturer part.
- Was a problem found?
YES
- Replace TWC and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
NO
- Go to next step as below.
- Visually/physically inspect the three-way catalyst (TWC) converter for the following damage:
- HO2S Inspection
- Visually/physically inspect the HO2S for the following conditions:
- Ensure that the HO2S is securely installed. (Pigtail and wiring harness not making contact with the exhaust pipe)
- Check for corrosion on terminals and terminal tension (at the HO2S and at the PCM)
- Front HO2S for silicon contamination. This contamination will be indicated by a white powdery coating on the portion of the sensor exposed to the exhaust stream and this will result in a but false (high) voltage signal
- Fuel, engine coolant or oil contamination
- Use of improper sealant
- If contamination is evident on the HO2S, Fix the source of the sensor contamination before replacing the sensor to prevent future contamination. Go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
- Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature and let it idle.
- Connect GDS and monitor the "O2 SNSR VOL.-B1/S1" and "O2 SNSR VOL.-B1/S2" parameters on the GDS data list.
Specification : Refer to "SIGNAL WAVEFORM & DATA " in the "General Information" procedure
- Front HO2S (O2 SNSR VOL.-B1/S1) : Verify signal is switching from rich (above 0.45V) to lean (below 0.45V) a minimum of 3 times in 10 seconds (voltage will vary between 0.1 and 0.9V) at idle.
- Rear HO2S (O2 SNSR VOL.-B1/S2) : Above 0.6V at idle.
- Was a problem found in any of the above areas?
YES
- Repair or replace as necessary and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
NO
- Check for poor connection between PCM and component: backed out terminal, improper mating, broken locks or poor terminal to wire connection. Repair as necessary and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
- Visually/physically inspect the HO2S for the following conditions:
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.