Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSHYUNDAI2011SANTA FE GLS, 3.5 G, AWDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT VARIANT/TRIMSECTION 21 (ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS (2 OF 2) - G2.4 DOHC)DTC P0620: ALTERNATOR CONTROL CIRCUITINSPECTION/REPAIRCOMPONENT INSPECTION
2011 Hyundai Santa Fe GLS, 3.5 G, AWD
Component Inspection
2011 Hyundai Santa Fe GLS, 3.5 G, AWDSECTION Component Inspection
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
- ECM check
- IG "OFF".
- Select "Vehicle Scope meter" in the menu, and connect channel A of GDS with FR terminal of Alternator harness connector.
- Connect Channel B of GDS with C terminal of Alternator harness connector.
- Engine start. And check the signal waveforms. (Compare the signal waveform of electrical loads ON with OFF)
Specification : Refer to SIGNAL WAVEFORM & DATA
- Is the measured signal waveforms of Alternator normal?
YES
- Go to " 2 Alternator check" procedure.
NO
- Substitute with a known - good ECM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace ECM and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
- Alternator check
- IG KEY "OFF".
- Check the tension of alternator belt.
- Check corrosion, damage or looseness of Battery terminal and Alternator terminal.
- Engine start.
- Operate electrical parts (Head lamp, Defogger, etc).
- Measure the voltage at 2000rpm.
Specification : Approx 12.5V ~ 14.5V
- Is the measured voltage within specification?
YES
- Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness (es) and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage. So, check poor connections and the related circuit between PCM and component thoroughly. Repair as necessary and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
NO
- Substitute with a known - good Alternator and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace Alternator and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.