Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSHYUNDAI2011SANTA FE GLS, 3.5 G, AWDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT VARIANT/TRIMSECTION 21 (ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS (2 OF 2) - G2.4 DOHC)DTC P0564: CRUISE CONTROL MULTI-FUNCTION INPUT A CIRCUITINSPECTION/REPAIRCOMPONENT INSPECTION
2011 Hyundai Santa Fe GLS, 3.5 G, AWD
Component Inspection
2011 Hyundai Santa Fe GLS, 3.5 G, AWDSECTION Component Inspection
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
- Check auto cruise switch
- IG key OFF.
- Disconnect 'CRUISE REMOCON SWITCH' connector.
- Measure resistance between 'Signal (Cruise sw)' terminal and 'CRUISE MAIN' terminal of 'CRUISE REMOCON SWITCH' harness connector with each switch depressed. (Component side))
- Measure resistance between 'Signal (Cruise sw)' terminal and 'Ground (Cruise sw)' terminals of 'CRUISE REMOCON SWITCH' harness connector. (Component side)
Specification :
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONSItem Resistance(Ω) Item Resistance(Ω) CRUISE MAIN switch 3.9 kΩ ± 5% COAST SET switch 220 Ω ± 5% CANCEL switch 0 Ω ± 5% RESUME/ACCEL switch 910 Ω ± 5% - Is the measured value within specification?
YES
- Go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
NO
- Replace 'CRUISE REMOCON SWITCH' and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
NOTE: There is a memory reset function on GDS that can erase optional parts automatically detected and memorized by PCM. After testing PCM on the vehicle, use this function to reuse the PCM on the others.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.