Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSHYUNDAI2011SANTA FE GLS, 3.5 G, AWDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISENGINE PERFORMANCETESTING & DIAGNOSISENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS (3 OF 3) - G3.5 DOHCDTC P2105: LIME HOME MODE-FORCE ENGINE SHUTDOWNSCANTOOL DIAGNOSTICSMONITOR SCANTOOL DATA
2011 Hyundai Santa Fe GLS, 3.5 G, AWD
Monitor Scantool Data
2011 Hyundai Santa Fe GLS, 3.5 G, AWDSECTION Monitor Scantool Data
- Connect scantool to DLC (Data Link Connector)
- IG "ON" & Monitor that any different DTC (Diagnostic Trouble Code) is existed.
(There will be at least one more DTC which causes this DTC P2105 to retrieve)
- Repair the DTCs cause DTC P2105 first according to the designated trouble shooting guide.
(After repairing the DTCs cause DTC P2105, don't forget to do "ETC Initialization" as follows:)
- Is the same DTC occurred?
YESΒ
- Substitute with a known - good ECM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace ECM and go to VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIRΒ .NOTE: There is a memory reset function on scantool that can erase optional parts automatically detected and memorized by ECM. Before or after testing ECM on the vehicle, use this function to reuse the ECM on the others
NOΒ
- Go to VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIRΒ .
- Procedure of ETS Initialization
- Erase the trouble codes on ECM
- Turn the ignition key off and keep this condition until the main relay is turned off. (It will take 10sec.)
- Turn ignition key on more than 1second to record the throttle motor position on the EEPROM.
- Substitute with a known - good ECM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace ECM and go to VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIRΒ .
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.