Component Inspection

2011 Hyundai Santa Fe GLS, 3.5 G, AWDSECTION Component Inspection
  • Check Exhaust system 
    1. Visually/physically inspect the following conditions:
      • Exhaust system between HO2S and Three way catalyst for air leakage, restriction and damage.
      • Damage, and for loose or missing hardware.
    2. Was a problem found in any of the above areas?

      YES 

      NO 

      • Go to next step as below.
  • Check TWC 
    1. Visually/physically inspect the three-way catalyst (TWC) converter for the following damage:
      • Severe discoloration caused by excessive temperature.
      • Dents and holes.
      • Internal rattle caused by a damaged catalyst.
    2. Also, ensure that the TWC is a proper original equipment manufacturer part.
    3. Was a problem found in any of the above areas?

      YES 

      NO 

      • Go to next step as below.
  • Check HO2S 
    1. Visually/physically inspect the HO2S for the following conditions:
      • Ensure that the HO2S is securely installed. (Pigtail and wiring harness not making contact with the exhaust pipe)
      • Check for corrosion on terminals and terminal tension. (at the HO2S and at the ECM)
      • Front HO2S for silicon contamination. This contamination will be indicated by a white powdery coating on the portion of the sensor exposed to the exhaust stream and this will result in a but false (high) voltage signal.
      • Fuel, engine coolant or oil contamination.
      • Use of improper sealant.
      • If contamination is evident on the HO2S, Fix the source of the sensor contamination before replacing the sensor to prevent future contamination. Go to VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR .
    2. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature and let it idle.
    3. Connect Scantool and monitor the "O2 SNSR VOL.-B1/S1" and "O2 SNSR VOL.-B1/S2" parameters on the Scantool data list.

      Specification :  - Front HO2S (O2 SNSR VOL.-B1/S1) : Approx. 0~1V with idle after warm up Sensor voltage increase during engine acceleration and decrease during engine deceleration.

      Approx. 0V ~ 0.4 V when fuel cut

      • Rear HO2S (O2 SNSR VOL.-B1/S2) : Above 0.4V at idle
    4. Was a problem found in any of the above areas?

      YES 

      NO 

      • Check for poor connection between ECM and component: backed out terminal, improper mating, broken locks or poor terminal to wire connection. Repair as necessary and go to VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR .
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.