Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DB● LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSHYUNDAI2011SANTA FE GLS, 3.5 G, AWDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISENGINE PERFORMANCETESTING & DIAGNOSISENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS (3 OF 3) - G3.5 DOHCDTC P2098: POST CATALYST FUEL TRIM SYSTEM TOO LEAN (BANK 2)INSPECTION/REPAIRCOMPONENT INSPECTION
2011 Hyundai Santa Fe GLS, 3.5 G, AWD
Component Inspection
2011 Hyundai Santa Fe GLS, 3.5 G, AWDSECTION Component Inspection
- Check Exhaust system
- Visually/physically inspect the following conditions:
- Exhaust system between HO2S and Three way catalyst for air leakage, restriction and damage.
- Damage, and for loose or missing hardware.
- Was a problem found in any of the above areas?
YES
- Repair or replace as necessary and go to VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR .
NO
- Go to next step as below.
- Visually/physically inspect the following conditions:
- Check TWC
- Visually/physically inspect the three-way catalyst (TWC) converter for the following damage:
- Severe discoloration caused by excessive temperature.
- Dents and holes.
- Internal rattle caused by a damaged catalyst.
- Also, ensure that the TWC is a proper original equipment manufacturer part.
- Was a problem found in any of the above areas?
YES
- Replace TWC and go to VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR .
NO
- Go to next step as below.
- Visually/physically inspect the three-way catalyst (TWC) converter for the following damage:
- Check HO2S
- Visually/physically inspect the HO2S for the following conditions:
- Ensure that the HO2S is securely installed. (Pigtail and wiring harness not making contact with the exhaust pipe)
- Check for corrosion on terminals and terminal tension. (at the HO2S and at the ECM)
- Front HO2S for silicon contamination. This contamination will be indicated by a white powdery coating on the portion of the sensor exposed to the exhaust stream and this will result in a but false (high) voltage signal.
- Fuel, engine coolant or oil contamination.
- Use of improper sealant.
- If contamination is evident on the HO2S, Fix the source of the sensor contamination before replacing the sensor to prevent future contamination. Go to VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR .
- Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature and let it idle.
- Connect Scantool and monitor the "O2 SNSR VOL.-B1/S1" and "O2 SNSR VOL.-B1/S2" parameters on the Scantool data list.
Specification : - Front HO2S (O2 SNSR VOL.-B1/S1) : Approx. 0~1V with idle after warm up Sensor voltage increase during engine acceleration and decrease during engine deceleration.
Approx. 0V ~ 0.4 V when fuel cut
- Rear HO2S (O2 SNSR VOL.-B1/S2) : Above 0.4V at idle
- Was a problem found in any of the above areas?
YES
- Repair or replace as necessary and go to VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR .
NO
- Check for poor connection between ECM and component: backed out terminal, improper mating, broken locks or poor terminal to wire connection. Repair as necessary and go to VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR .
- Visually/physically inspect the HO2S for the following conditions:
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.