Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSHYUNDAI2011SANTA FE GLS, 3.5 G, AWDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISENGINE PERFORMANCETESTING & DIAGNOSISENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS (3 OF 3) - G3.5 DOHCDTC P0660: INTAKE MANIFOLD TUNING VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT/OPEN (BANK 1)INSPECTION/REPAIRW/HARNESS INSPECTIONCONTROL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
2011 Hyundai Santa Fe GLS, 3.5 G, AWD
Control Circuit Inspection
2011 Hyundai Santa Fe GLS, 3.5 G, AWDSECTION Control Circuit Inspection
- Check short to ground in harness
- IG "OFF" and disconnect VIV connector and ECM connector.
- Measure resistance between control terminal of VIV harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification : Infinite
- Is the measured resistance within specification?
YES
- Go to 2.
NO
- Repair short to ground in harness, and go to VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR .
- Check open in harness
- IG "OFF" and disconnect VIV connector and ECM connector.
- Measure resistance between control terminal of VIV harness connector and VIV control terminal of ECM harness connector.
Specification : Below 1Ω
- Is the measured resistance within specification?
YES
- Go to COMPONENT INSPECTION .
NO
- Repair open in harness, and go to VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR .
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.