Control Circuit Inspection

2011 Hyundai Santa Fe GLS, 3.5 G, AWDSECTION Control Circuit Inspection
  • Check waveform 
    1. IG "OFF" and connect scantool.
    2. Connect probe to COM terminal to check control waveform by using oscilloscope function.
    3. ENG "ON" and monitor signal waveform.

      Specification :  Signal waveform will be displayed as Signal Waveform & Data.

      Fig 1: Checking Signal Waveform
      G06842756Courtesy of HYUNDAI MOTOR CO.
    4. Is the measured waveform within specification?

      YES 

      • Go to  2.

      NO 

      • Go to  3.
  • Check Open in harness 
    1. IG "OFF" and disconnect Alternator and PCM connector
    2. Measure resistant between com terminal of alternator and PCM harness connector.

      Specification :  Below 1Ω

      Fig 2: Measuring Resistance Between COM Terminal Of Alternator And PCM Connector
      G06842757Courtesy of HYUNDAI MOTOR CO.
    3. Is the measured resistance within specification?

      YES 

      • Go to VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR .
        NOTE: There is a memory reset function on scantool that can erase optional parts automatically detected and memorized by ECM. Before or after testing ECM on the vehicle, use this function to reuse the ECM on the others

      NO 

  • Check Short in harness 
    1. IG "OFF" and disconnect Alternator and PCM connector
    2. Measure the resistance between com terminal of the alternator harness connector and chassis ground.
    3. IG "ON" and measure the voltage between com terminal of the alternator harness connector and chassis ground.

      Specification :  Approx. below 1Ω, Approx. 0V

      Fig 3: Measuring Resistance Between COM Terminal Of Alternator Harness Connector And Chassis Ground
      G06842758Courtesy of HYUNDAI MOTOR CO.
    4. Is the measured resistance and voltage within specification?

      YES 

      • Substitute with a known - good ECM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace ECM and go to VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR .
        NOTE: There is a memory reset function on scantool that can erase optional parts automatically detected and memorized by ECM. Before or after testing ECM on the vehicle, use this function to reuse the ECM on the others

      NO 

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.