Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSHYUNDAI2011SANTA FE GLS, 3.5 G, AWDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISENGINE PERFORMANCETESTING & DIAGNOSISENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS (3 OF 3) - G3.5 DOHCDTC P0620: ALTERNATOR CONTROL CIRCUITINSPECTION/REPAIRW/HARNESS INSPECTIONCONTROL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
2011 Hyundai Santa Fe GLS, 3.5 G, AWD
Control Circuit Inspection
2011 Hyundai Santa Fe GLS, 3.5 G, AWDSECTION Control Circuit Inspection
- Check waveform
- IG "OFF" and connect scantool.
- Connect probe to COM terminal to check control waveform by using oscilloscope function.
- ENG "ON" and monitor signal waveform.
Specification : Signal waveform will be displayed as Signal Waveform & Data.
- Is the measured waveform within specification?
YES
- Go to 2.
NO
- Go to 3.
- Check Open in harness
- IG "OFF" and disconnect Alternator and PCM connector
- Measure resistant between com terminal of alternator and PCM harness connector.
Specification : Below 1Ω
- Is the measured resistance within specification?
YES
- Go to VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR .NOTE: There is a memory reset function on scantool that can erase optional parts automatically detected and memorized by ECM. Before or after testing ECM on the vehicle, use this function to reuse the ECM on the others
NO
- Repair open in harness and go to VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR .
- Go to VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR .
- Check Short in harness
- IG "OFF" and disconnect Alternator and PCM connector
- Measure the resistance between com terminal of the alternator harness connector and chassis ground.
- IG "ON" and measure the voltage between com terminal of the alternator harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification : Approx. below 1Ω, Approx. 0V
- Is the measured resistance and voltage within specification?
YES
- Substitute with a known - good ECM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace ECM and go to VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR .NOTE: There is a memory reset function on scantool that can erase optional parts automatically detected and memorized by ECM. Before or after testing ECM on the vehicle, use this function to reuse the ECM on the others
NO
- Repair short in harness and go to VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR .
- Substitute with a known - good ECM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace ECM and go to VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR .
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.