Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSHYUNDAI2009TUCSON LIMITED, 2.0 BREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISENGINE PERFORMANCETESTING & DIAGNOSISDTC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURES (2.0L)TROUBLESHOOTING FOR DTCP0650 MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LAMP (MIL) CONTROL CIRCUIT MALFUNCTIONCONTROL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
2009 Hyundai Tucson Limited, 2.0 B
Control Circuit Inspection
2009 Hyundai Tucson Limited, 2.0 BSECTION Control Circuit Inspection
- Ignition "OFF".
- Disconnect PCM connector.
- Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".
- Using a suitable wire, jumper the terminal 70 of the PCM harness connector to chassis ground.
- Is MIL bulb illuminated?
YES
- Go to next step.
NO
- Remove instrument cluster and inspect MIL bulb. If it is burned out, replace bulb. If bulb is okay, locate source of open between bulb and Meter Fuse. Repair as necessary and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
- Remove wire from PCM harness connector.
- Does MIL bulb go out?
YES
- Check for poor connection between PCM and component: backed out terminal, improper mating, broken locks or poor terminal to wire connection. Repair as necessary and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
NO
- Check for source of short to GND between bulb and PCM. Repair as necessary and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.