Component Inspection

2009 Hyundai Entourage LimitedSECTION Component Inspection
  1. MAPS performance test
    1. IG "OFF"
    2. Connect scantool to Data Link Connector (DLC) and select "Oscilloscope" then, connect probes to output signal lines of MAPS and TPS. Turn engine "ON" and monitor the waveforms accelerating or decelerating
    3. ENG "ON" and monitor signal waveform during acceleration and deceleration.

      SPECIFICATION: 

      PRESSURE SPECIFICATION

      Pressure (kPa)  20 35 60 95 101.32
      Voltage (V)  0.789 1.382 2.369 3.75 4
      Tolerance (V)  ± 0.045
      Fig 1: Signal Waveform Graph
      G05321936Courtesy of HYUNDAI MOTOR CO.
    4. Is the waveform displayed correctly? (Compare the response time of TPS and MAPS)

      YES 

      • Go to " 2Check PCM".

      NO 

  2. Check PCM
    1. IG "OFF" disconnect MAPS connector
    2. Connect Scantool and IG "ON" & ENG "OFF"
    3. Select simulation function on scantool.
    4. Simulate voltage at terminal 1 of MAPS harness connector.
      Fig 2: Screen Display - MAP
      G05321940Courtesy of HYUNDAI MOTOR CO.
    5. Does the output voltage response to the change of signal by simulation?

      YES 

      • Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace if necessary and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure

      NO 

      • Substitute with a known - good PCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCM and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
      NOTE: There is a memory reset function on scantool that can erase optional parts automatically detected and memorized by PCM. Before or after testing PCM on the vehicle, use this function to reuse the PCM on the others
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.