Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSHYUNDAI2009ENTOURAGE LIMITEDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISENGINE PERFORMANCESYSTEMDTC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURES (1 OF 2)DTC P0102 MASS OR VOLUME AIR FLOW CIRCUIT LOW INPUTSIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
2009 Hyundai Entourage Limited
Signal Circuit Inspection
2009 Hyundai Entourage LimitedSECTION Signal Circuit Inspection
- Check voltage
- IG "OFF" and disconnect MAFS connector.
- IG "ON" & ENG "OFF".
- Measure voltage between terminal 1 of MAFS harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification: Approx. 5V
- Is the measured voltage within specification?
YES
- Go to "GROUND CIRCUIT INSPECTION " procedure.
NO
- Check short to battery in harness
- IG "OFF" and disconnect MAFS and PCM connector.
- Measure resistance between terminal 1 and 2 of MAFS harness connector.
- Measure resistance between terminal 1 and 4 of MAFS harness connector.
Specification: Infinite
- Is the measured resistance within specification?
YES
- Go to " 3Check short to ground in harness" as follows.
NO
- Repair short to battery in harness and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
- Check short to ground in harness
- IG "OFF" and disconnect MAFS and PCM connector.
- Measure resistance between terminal 1 of MAFS harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification: Infinite
- Is the measured resistance within specification?
YES
- Go to " 4Check open in harness" as follows.
NO
- Repair short to ground in harness and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
- Check open in harness
- IG "OFF" and disconnect MAFS and PCM connector.
- Measure resistance between terminal 1 of MAFS harness connector and terminal 47 of PCM harness connector.
Specification: Approx. below 1Ω.
- Is the measured resistance within specification?
YES
- Go to "GROUND CIRCUIT INSPECTION " procedure.
NO
- Repair open in harness and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.