Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSHYUNDAI2005SANTA FE GLS, 2.7 D, AWDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT VARIANT/TRIMSECTION 4 (ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS (3.5L) (1 OF 2))DTC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURESDTC P0222: THROTTLE/PEDAL POSITION SENSOR/SWITCH "B" CIRCUIT LOW INPUTCOMPONENT INSPECTION
2005 Hyundai Santa Fe GLS, 2.7 D, AWD
Component Inspection
2005 Hyundai Santa Fe GLS, 2.7 D, AWDSECTION Component Inspection
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
- Check TPS resistance
- Disconnect TPS connector and measure resistance between terminals 1 and 3 of the TPS connector.
Specification : Approx. 3.5~6.5kΩ ( with throttle valve fully closed) at 20°C (68°F)
- With still TPS connector disconnected, measure resistance between terminals 2 and 3 of the TPS connector.
- Operate the throttle valve slowly from the idle position to the full open position and verify that the TPS2's resistance changes smoothly in inverse proportion with the throttle valve opening angle.
Specification : Resistance changes smoothly in proportion with the throttle valve opening angle.
- Is the measured resistance within specification?
Yes
- Go to next step .
NO
- Substitute with a known-good TPS and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace TPS and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
- Disconnect TPS connector and measure resistance between terminals 1 and 3 of the TPS connector.
- Check PCM
- Ignition "OFF"
- Connect Scan tool and Ignition "ON"
- Select simulation function on scan tool.
- Simulate voltage at terminal "2" of TPS 1 signal connector.
- Is the TPS signal value changed according to simulation voltage?
Yes
- Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or PCM's connector. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
NO
- Substitute with a known-good PCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCM and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
NOTE:
Procedure of ETS Initialization
- Erase the trouble codes on PCM
- Turn the ignition key on less than 1 second and turn it off (Do not start the engine)
- Turn the ignition key off and keep this condition until the main relay is turned off. (It will take 10 seconds)
- Turn ignition key on more than 1 second to record the throttle motor position on the EEPROM
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.