Component Inspection

2005 Hyundai Santa Fe GLS, 2.7 D, AWDSECTION Component Inspection
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
  1. Check TPS resistance
    1. Disconnect TPS connector and measure resistance between terminals 1 and 3 of the TPS connector.

      Specification : Approx. 3.5~6.5kΩ ( with throttle valve fully closed) at 20°C (68°F)

    2. With still TPS connector disconnected, measure resistance between terminals 2 and 3 of the TPS connector.
    3. Operate the throttle valve slowly from the idle position to the full open position and verify that the TPS2's resistance changes smoothly in inverse proportion with the throttle valve opening angle.

      Specification : Resistance changes smoothly in proportion with the throttle valve opening angle.

    4. Is the measured resistance within specification?

      Yes 

      • Go to next step .

      NO 

      • Substitute with a known-good TPS and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace TPS and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
  2. Check PCM
    1. Ignition "OFF"
    2. Connect Scan tool and Ignition "ON"
    3. Select simulation function on scan tool.
    4. Simulate voltage at terminal "2" of TPS 1 signal connector.
      Fig 1: Scan Tool Simulation Function
      G03845617Courtesy of HYUNDAI MOTOR CO.
    5. Is the TPS signal value changed according to simulation voltage?

      Yes 

      • Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or PCM's connector. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.

      NO 

      • Substitute with a known-good PCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCM and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
NOTE: Procedure of ETS Initialization
  1. Erase the trouble codes on PCM
  2. Turn the ignition key on less than 1 second and turn it off (Do not start the engine)
  3. Turn the ignition key off and keep this condition until the main relay is turned off. (It will take 10 seconds)
  4. Turn ignition key on more than 1 second to record the throttle motor position on the EEPROM
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.