Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSHYUNDAI2005SANTA FE GLS, 2.7 D, AWDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT VARIANT/TRIMSECTION 4 (ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS (3.5L) (1 OF 2))DTC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURESDTC P0220: THROTTLE/PEDAL POSITION SENSOR/SWITCH "B" CIRCUITCOMPONENT INSPECTION
2005 Hyundai Santa Fe GLS, 2.7 D, AWD
Component Inspection
2005 Hyundai Santa Fe GLS, 2.7 D, AWDSECTION Component Inspection
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
- Check TPS resistance
- Disconnect TPS connector and measure resistance between terminals 1 and 3 of the TPS connector.
Specification : Approx. 3.5~6.5kΩ ( with throttle valve fully closed) at 20°C (68°F)
- With still TPS connector disconnected, measure resistance between terminals 2 and 3 of the TPS connector.
- Operate the throttle valve slowly from the idle position to the full open position and verify that the resistance changes smoothly in proportion with the throttle valve opening angle.
Specification : Resistance changes smoothly in proportion with the throttle valve opening angle.
- Is the measured resistance within specification?
Yes
- Go to next step .
NO
- Substitute with a known-good TPS and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace TPS and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
- Disconnect TPS connector and measure resistance between terminals 1 and 3 of the TPS connector.
- Check PCM
- Ignition "OFF"
- Connect Scan tool and Ignition "ON"
- Select simulation function on scan tool.
- Simulate voltage at terminal 2 of TPS 1 signal connector.
- Is the TPS signal value changed according to simulation voltage?
Yes
- Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or PCM's connector. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
NO
- Substitute with a known-good PCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCM and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
NOTE:
Procedure of ETS Initialization
- Erase the trouble codes on PCM
- Turn the ignition key on less than 1 second and turn it off (Do not start the engine)
- Turn the ignition key off and keep this condition until the main relay is turned off. (It will take 10 seconds)
- Turn ignition key on more than 1 second to record the throttle motor position on the EEPROM
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.