Power Circuit Inspection

2005 Hyundai Santa Fe GLS, 2.7 D, AWDSECTION Power Circuit Inspection
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
  1. Check Voltage
    1. Ignition "OFF"
    2. Disconnect Injector connector
    3. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF"
    4. Measure voltage between terminal 2 of injector harness connector and chassis ground.

      Specification : Approx. B+

      Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between Terminal 2 Of Injector Harness Connector And Chassis Ground
      G03845590Courtesy of HYUNDAI MOTOR CO.
    5. Is the measured voltage within specifications?

      Yes 

      NO 

      • Go to next step .
  2. Check for open in harness
    1. Ignition "OFF"
    2. Disconnect injector connector.
    3. Measure resistance between terminal 2 of injector harness connector and terminal 87 of Control Relay harness connector.

      Specification : Approx. below 1Ω

      Fig 2: Measuring Resistance Between Terminal 2 Of Injector Harness Connector And Terminal 87 Of Control Relay Harness Connector
      G03845591Courtesy of HYUNDAI MOTOR CO.
    4. Is the measured resistance within specifications?

      Yes 

      NO 

      • Check for open in harness.
      • Check that PCM #2 Fuse 20A between injector and Control Relay is installed or blown off.
      • Repair or replace as necessary. And then, go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

Recommended Tools & Savings

Use the Manual With the Right Hardware

Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.

Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.