Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSHYUNDAI2005SANTA FE GLS, 2.7 D, AWDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT VARIANT/TRIMSECTION 4 (ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS (3.5L) (1 OF 2))DTC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURESDTC P0202: INJECTOR CIRCUIT/OPEN-CYLINDER 2ACTUATOR TEST MODE
2005 Hyundai Santa Fe GLS, 2.7 D, AWD
Actuator Test Mode
2005 Hyundai Santa Fe GLS, 2.7 D, AWDSECTION Actuator Test Mode
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
- Ignition "OFF"
- Connect Scan tool and Engine "ON"
- Perform Actuation Test for Injector with scan tool.
- Is the engine poor idle generated by ACTUATION TEST for Injector?
YesΒ
- Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or PCM's connector or was repaired and PCM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIRΒ " procedure.
NOΒ
- Go to "TERMINAL INSPECTIONΒ " procedure.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.