Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSHYUNDAI2005SANTA FE GLS, 2.7 D, AWDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT VARIANT/TRIMSECTION 4 (ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS (3.5L) (1 OF 2))DTC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURESDTC P0156: HO2S CIRCUIT (BANK 2/SENSOR 2)MONITOR SCAN TOOL DATA
2005 Hyundai Santa Fe GLS, 2.7 D, AWD
Monitor Scan Tool Data
2005 Hyundai Santa Fe GLS, 2.7 D, AWDSECTION Monitor Scan Tool Data
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
- Connect Scan tool & Engine "ON".
- Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.
- Monitor the "HO2S VOLTAGE (B2/S2)" parameter on scan tool.
Specification : Approx. 0.4 ~ 0.6 Volts
- Is the HO2S VOLT. (B2/S2) parameter displayed within specification?
YESΒ
- Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or PCM's connector or was repaired and PCM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIRΒ " procedure.
NOΒ
- Go to "TERMINAL INSPECTIONΒ " procedure.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.