Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSHYUNDAI2005SANTA FE GLS, 2.7 D, AWDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT VARIANT/TRIMSECTION 4 (ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS (3.5L) (1 OF 2))DTC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURESDTC P0136: HO2S CIRCUIT (BANK 1/ SENSOR 2)COMPONENT INSPECTION
2005 Hyundai Santa Fe GLS, 2.7 D, AWD
Component Inspection
2005 Hyundai Santa Fe GLS, 2.7 D, AWDSECTION Component Inspection
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
- Visual Inspection of HO2S
- Visually/physically inspect following items:
- Inspect the rear HO2S for Contaminated, deteriorated or aged Rear HO2S.
- If contamination is evident on the HO2S, replace contaminated sensor.
- Is the HO2S visually/physically OK?
YES
- Go to next step .
NO
- Substitute with a known-good HO2S and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace HO2S and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
- Visually/physically inspect following items:
- Check PCM
- Ignition "OFF"
- Connect Scan tool and Ignition "ON"
- Select simulation function on scan tool.
- Simulate voltage at terminal 1 of HO2 sensor signal connector.
- Does the HO2 sensor signal value changes according to simulation voltage?
YES
- Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or PCM's connector. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
NO
- Substitute with a known-good PCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCM and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.