Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSHYUNDAI2005SANTA FE GLS, 2.7 D, AWDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT VARIANT/TRIMSECTION 4 (ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS (3.5L) (1 OF 2))DTC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURESDTC P0130: HO2S CIRCUIT (BANK 1/ SENSOR 1)COMPONENT INSPECTION
2005 Hyundai Santa Fe GLS, 2.7 D, AWD
Component Inspection
2005 Hyundai Santa Fe GLS, 2.7 D, AWDSECTION Component Inspection
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
- Visual Inspection of HO2S
- Visually/physically inspect following items:
- Inspect the front HO2S for Contaminated, deteriorated or aged Front HO2S.
- If contamination is evident on the HO2S, replace contaminated sensor.
- Is the HO2S visually/physically OK?
YES
- Go to next step .
NO
- Substitute with a known-good HO2S and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace HO2S and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
- Visually/physically inspect following items:
- Check performance of HO2S
- Connect scan tool & Engine "ON"
- Warm-up the engine to normal engine temperature.
- Monitor signal waveform of HO2S with scan tool
Specification : Voltage will vary between 0.1 and 0.9V
- Is the sensor switching properly?
YES
- Go to next step .
NO
- Substitute with a known-good HO2S and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace HO2S and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
- Check PCM
- Ignition "OFF"
- Connect Scan tool and Ignition "ON"
- Select simulation function on scan tool.
- Simulate voltage at terminal 1 of HO2 sensor signal connector.NOTE: Keep in mind Never simulate voltage over 1V because output voltage range of HO2S is 0.1 ~ 0.9V.
RENDER: 1.0x
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.