Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSHYUNDAI2005SANTA FE GLS, 2.7 D, AWDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT VARIANT/TRIMSECTION 4 (ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS (3.5L) (1 OF 2))DTC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURESDTC P0125: INSUFFICIENT COOLANT TEMPERATURE FOR CLOSED LOOP FUEL CONTROLMONITOR SCAN TOOL DATA
2005 Hyundai Santa Fe GLS, 2.7 D, AWD
Monitor Scan Tool Data
2005 Hyundai Santa Fe GLS, 2.7 D, AWDSECTION Monitor Scan Tool Data
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
- Engine "ON"
- Monitor Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor parameter on Current data.
- After the engine has been starting, Check that ECT rises steadily to about 90°C (194°F) and ECT stabilizes when the thermostat opens.
Specification : ECT rises steadily to about 90°C (194°F) and ECT stabilizes when the thermostat opens. (Error range is 2~3%)
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR SPECIFICATIONSTemperature (°C/°F) 0 (32°F) 20 (68°F) 40 (104°F) 80 (176°F) Resistance (kΩ) 5.9 2.5 1.1 0.3 Voltage (V) 3.4~3.6 2.5~2.7 1.5~1.7 0.5~0.7 - Is the measured ECTS parameter displayed within specifications?
YES
- Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or PCM's connector or was repaired and PCM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
NO
- Go to "SYSTEM INSPECTION " procedure.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.