Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSHYUNDAI2005SANTA FE GLS, 2.7 D, AWDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT VARIANT/TRIMSECTION 4 (ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS (3.5L) (1 OF 2))DTC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURESDTC P0125: INSUFFICIENT COOLANT TEMPERATURE FOR CLOSED LOOP FUEL CONTROLCOMPONENT INSPECTION
2005 Hyundai Santa Fe GLS, 2.7 D, AWD
Component Inspection
2005 Hyundai Santa Fe GLS, 2.7 D, AWDSECTION Component Inspection
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
- Check ECTS
- Ignition "OFF"
- Disconnect ECTS connector.
- Measure resistance between terminals 1 and 3 of the ECT sensor (to ECT sensor side).
Specification : Error range is 2~3%
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR SPECIFICATIONSTemperature (°C/°F) 0 (32°F) 20 (68°F) 40 (104°F) 80 (176°F) Resistance (kΩ) 5.9 2.5 1.1 0.3 Voltage (V) 3.4~3.6 2.5~2.7 1.5~1.7 0.5~0.7 - Is the measured resistance within specifications?
YES
- Go to next step .
NO
- Substitute with a known-good ECTS and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace ECTS and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
- Check PCM
- Ignition "OFF"
- Connect Scan tool and Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF"
- Select simulation function on scan tool.
- Simulate voltage at terminal 3 of ECT sensor signal connector.
- Does the signal value of ECT sensor changes according to simulation voltage?
YES
- Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
NO
- Substitute with a known-good PCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCM and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
RENDER: 1.0x
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.