Component Inspection

2005 Hyundai Santa Fe GLS, 2.7 D, AWDSECTION Component Inspection
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
  1. Check ECTS
    1. Ignition "OFF"
    2. Disconnect ECT sensor connector.
    3. Measure resistance between terminals 1 and 3 of the ECT sensor connector.

      Specification : (error range is 2~3%.)

      ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE CIRCUIT SPECIFICATIONS

      Temperature (°C/°F) 0 (32°F) 20 (68°F) 40 (104°F) 80 (176°F)
      Resistance (kΩ) 5.9 2.5 1.1 0.3
      Voltage (V) 3.4~3.6 2.5~2.7 1.5~1.7 0.5~0.7
    4. Is the measured resistance within specifications?

      YES 

      • Go to next step .

      NO 

      • Check ECT sensor for contamination, deterioration, or damage. Substitute with a known-good ECT sensor and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace ECT sensor and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
  2. Check PCM
    1. Ignition "OFF"
    2. Connect Scan tool and Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF"
    3. Select simulation function on scan tool.
    4. Simulate voltage at terminal 3 of ECT sensor signal connector.
      Fig 1: Scan Tool Simulation Function
      G03845449Courtesy of HYUNDAI MOTOR CO.
    5. Does the signal value of ECT sensor change according to simulation voltage?

      YES 

      • Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.

      NO 

      • Substitute with a known-good PCM and check for proper operation.

        If the problem is corrected, replace PCM and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.