Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Component Inspection
- Check IATS
- Ignition "OFF"
- Disconnect IATS connector.
- Measure resistance between terminal 5 and 3 of IAT connector (Component side).
Specification : (error range is 2~3%.)
INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR SPECIFICATIONSTemperature (°/°F) 0 (32°F) 20 (68°F) 40 (104°F) 80 (176°F) Resistance (Ω) 5.3 ~ 6.7 2.3~3.0 1.0~1.5 0.3~0.42 - Is the measured resistance within specifications?
YES
- Go to next step .
NO
- Substitute with a known-good IATS and check for proper operation.
If the problem is corrected, replace IATS and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
- Check PCM
- Ignition "OFF"
- Connect Scan tool and Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF"
- Select simulation function on scan tool.
- Simulate voltage at terminal 5 of IAT sensor signal connector.
- Does the signal value of IAT sensor changes according to simulation voltage?
YES
- Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
NO
- Substitute with a known-good PCM and check for proper operation.
If the problem is corrected, replace PCM and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.