Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSHYUNDAI2005SANTA FE GLS, 2.7 D, AWDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT VARIANT/TRIMSECTION 4 (ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS (3.5L) (1 OF 2))DTC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURESDTC P0106: MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE/BAROMETRIC PRESSURE CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCECOMPONENT INSPECTION
2005 Hyundai Santa Fe GLS, 2.7 D, AWD
Component Inspection
2005 Hyundai Santa Fe GLS, 2.7 D, AWDSECTION Component Inspection
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
- Check performance test
- Ignition "OFF"
- Remove the MAP sensor and connect MAP sensor connector.
- Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF"
- Using s hand-held vacuum pump, apply vacuum and measure the "MAP SENSOR" parameter on scan tool.
Specification :
MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR SPECIFICATIONSApplied Vacuum Output Voltage 10kPa (100mbar, 1.45 psi) 0.06V 5kPa (150mbar, 2.18 psi) 0.25V 40kPa (400mbar, 5.8 psi) 1.3V 80kPa (800mbar, 11.6 psi) 3V 120kPa (1200mbar, 17.4 psi) 4.8V - Is the measured parameter displayed within specifications?
YES
- Go to next step .
NO
- Substitute with a known-good MAP and check for proper operation.
If the problem is corrected, replace MAP and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
- Check PCM
- Ignition "OFF"
- Disconnect MAP sensor connector.
- Connect Scan tool and Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF"
- Select simulation function on scan tool.
- Simulate voltage at terminal 1 of MAP sensor signal harness connector.
- Does the signal value of MAP sensor change according to simulation voltage?
YES
- Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
NO
- Substitute with a known-good PCM and check for proper operation.
If the problem is corrected, replace PCM and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.