Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSHYUNDAI2005SANTA FE GLS, 2.7 D, AWDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT VARIANT/TRIMSECTION 4 (ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS (3.5L) (1 OF 2))DTC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURESDTC P0103: MASS OR VOLUME AIR FLOW CIRCUIT HIGH INPUTGROUND CIRCUIT INSPECTION
2005 Hyundai Santa Fe GLS, 2.7 D, AWD
Ground Circuit Inspection
2005 Hyundai Santa Fe GLS, 2.7 D, AWDSECTION Ground Circuit Inspection
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
- Check for open in harness
- Ignition "OFF"
- Disconnect MAFS connector and PCM connector.
- Measure resistance between terminal 3 of the MAFS harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification : Approx. below 1Ω
- Is the measured resistance within specifications?
YES
- Go to "COMPONENT INSPECTION " procedure.
NO
- Check open in harness between MAFS connector and PCM connector.
- Repair or replace as necessary and then, Go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.