Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DB● LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSHYUNDAI2005SANTA FE GLS, 2.7 D, AWDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT VARIANT/TRIMSECTION 4 (ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS (3.5L) (1 OF 2))DTC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURESDTC P0102: MASS OR VOLUME AIR FLOW CIRCUIT LOW INPUTPOWER CIRCUIT INSPECTION
2005 Hyundai Santa Fe GLS, 2.7 D, AWD
Power Circuit Inspection
2005 Hyundai Santa Fe GLS, 2.7 D, AWDSECTION Power Circuit Inspection
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
- Check Power Supply
- Ignition "OFF"
- Disconnect MAF sensor connector.
- Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF"
- Measure voltage between terminal 4 of MAF sensor harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification : Approx. B+
- Is the measured voltage within specifications?
YES
- Go to next step .
NO
- Check that Fuse is installed or blown off between control relay and MAF sensor.
- Check open in harness between control relay and MAF sensor.
- Repair or replace as necessary and then, Go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
- Check MAFS Power
- Ignition "OFF"
- Disconnect MAF sensor connector.
- Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF"
- Measure voltage between terminal 2 of MAF sensor harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification : Approx. 5V
- Is the measured voltage within specifications?
YES
- Go to "SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION " procedure.
NO
- Check open in harness between control relay and MAF sensor.
- Repair or replace as necessary and then, Go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.