Power Circuit Inspection

2005 Hyundai Santa Fe GLS, 2.7 D, AWDSECTION Power Circuit Inspection
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
  1. Check Power Supply
    1. Ignition "OFF"
    2. Disconnect MAF sensor connector.
    3. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF"
    4. Measure voltage between terminal 4 of MAF sensor harness connector and chassis ground.

      Specification : Approx. B+

      Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between Terminal 4 Of MAF Sensor Harness Connector And Chassis Ground
      G03845385Courtesy of HYUNDAI MOTOR CO.
    5. Is the measured voltage within specifications?

      YES 

      • Go to next step .

      NO 

      • Check that Fuse is installed or blown off between control relay and MAF sensor.
      • Check open in harness between control relay and MAF sensor.
      • Repair or replace as necessary and then, Go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
  2. Check MAFS Power
    1. Ignition "OFF"
    2. Disconnect MAF sensor connector.
    3. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF"
    4. Measure voltage between terminal 2 of MAF sensor harness connector and chassis ground.

      Specification : Approx. 5V

      Fig 2: Measuring Voltage Between Terminal 2 Of MAF Sensor Harness Connector And Chassis Ground
      G03845386Courtesy of HYUNDAI MOTOR CO.
    5. Is the measured voltage within specifications?

      YES 

      NO 

      • Check open in harness between control relay and MAF sensor.
      • Repair or replace as necessary and then, Go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.