Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
The engine starts but stalls immediately
- Keyless access system check 1
-1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-2. Check the immobilizer indicator.
Is the immobilizer indicator come on?
YES
Go to step 2.
NO
Go to step 6.
- Keyless access system check 2
-1. Check the immobilizer indicator.
Is the immobilizer indicator blinking?
YES
Go to step 3.
NO
Go to step 6.
- Keyless access system check 3
-1. Connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC) .
-2. Select KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT from the ONE-PUSH START system select menu with the HDS, and enter SYSTEM INFORMATION.
One-Push - KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT- Smart Information
Do the SYSTEM CHECK 1 and 2 with the HDS.
Are N-1 OK and N-2 OK indicated?
YES
Go to step 7.
YES
Go to step 4.
NO
Troubleshoot the keyless access system according to the result of the SYSTEM CHECK 1 and 2.
- Determination of possible failure area (ESL SW B line, others) 1
-1. Check the parameter below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Electrical Steering Lock SWITCH B Is the indicator ON?
YES
Go to step 7.
NO
Go to step 5.
- Open wire check (ESL SW B line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connectors.
Keyless access control unit connector B (36P)Electric steering lock 12P connector -3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Keyless access control unit connector B (36P): disconnected Electric steering lock 12P connector: disconnected Test point 1 Electric steering lock 12P connector No. 8 Test point 2 Keyless access control unit connector B (36P) No. 3 Is there continuity?
YES
The ESL SW B wire is OK. Replace the keyless access control unit .
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Gauge control module check
-1. Select GAUGES from the BODY ELECTRICAL SYSTEM SELECT menu with the HDS.
Self diagnostic function - CAN METER
Select FUNCTIONAL TESTS from the TEST MODE menu with the HDS, and enter SELF TEST.
Does the immobilizer indicator come on?
YES
Go to the PGM-FI system troubleshooting .
NO
- Keyless access system check 4
-1. With driver's power window open and all of the doors closed, the vehicle is turned to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Remove all the keyless remotes from inside the vehicle. Hold them outside the open driver's window, at least 8.0 in (20 cm) away from the vehicle.
-3. Press the engine start/stop button.
-4. Touch the engine start/stop switch with the keyless remote. The buttons on the keyless remote should be facing you.
-5. Try to start the engine.
Does the engine start?
YES
Go to step 8.
NO
Go to step 9.
- PGM-FI DTC check
-1. Check for Pending or Confirmed PGM-FI System DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC Freeze Frame DTC (PGM-FI)
Are any DTCs indicated?
YES
Go to the indicated DTC troubleshooting .
NO
- Keyless access system check 5
-1. Select the IMMOBI from SYSTEM SELECTION MENU, then enter the IMMOBILIZER SETUP.
Immobilizer - Information/Record Data/History Data - Immobilizer Information
Select the SYSTEM CHECK from the IMMOBILIZER INFO.
Is SYSTEM CHECK indicated?
YES
Troubleshoot the immobilizer system according to the result of the SYSTEM CHECK.
NO
Go to step 11.
NO
Go to step 10.
- Determination of possible failure area (keyless access control unit, others)
-1. Check the parameter below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Electrical Steering Lock SWITCH B Is the indicator ON?
YES
Go to the PGM-FI system troubleshooting .
NO
- Keyless access control unit check (substitution)
-1. Substitute a known-good keyless access control unit.
-2. Select REGISTRATION from the ONE-PUSH START system select menu with the HDS, then select REPLACE KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT.
Replace Smart Unit
Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
Does the system change to ON mode?
YES
Replace the original keyless access control unit .
NO
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.