Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Cannot select ON mode with keyless access, but can select ON mode with the keyless remote touching the engine start/stop switch (2016 2017 2018)
- Keyless access system check 1
-1. Push the LOCK and the UNLOCK buttons of the keyless remote, and check if the LED on the keyless remote comes on.
Does the LED come on?
YES
Go to step 2.
NO
Replace the keyless remote battery and recheck the system. If the symptom does not go away, replace the keyless remote.
- Determine possible failure area (keyless access control unit, others)
-1. Touch the engine start/stop switch with the keyless remote. The buttons on the keyless remote should be facing you.
-2. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-3. Connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC) .
-4. Select KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT from the ONE-PUSH START system select menu with the HDS, and enter SELF CHECK.
One-Push - KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT- SELF CHECK
Does the system communicate with the HDS?
YES
Go to step 3.
NO
- Keyless access and backup control unit DTC check
-1. Check for KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT and BACKUP CONTROL UNIT DTCs with the HDS.
KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT
DTC Description DTC BACKUP CONTROL UNIT
DTC Description DTC Are any DTCs indicated?
YES
Go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.
NO
Go to step 4.
- Keyless access system check 2
-1. Select HISTORY DATA from the KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT mode menu with the HDS.
One-Push - KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT- HISTORY DATA
Select HISTORY CLEAR, and back to TEST MODE MENU.
-3. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-4. Touch the engine start/stop switch with the keyless remote. The buttons on the keyless remote should be facing you.
-5. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-6. Select HISTORY DATA from the KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT mode menu with the HDS.
One-Push - KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT- HISTORY DATA
History Data
ENGINE START/STOP SWITCH 1 (+) ON ENGINE START/STOP SWITCH 2 (-) ON Is all the information ON?
YES
Go to step 6.
NO
Go to step 5.
- Open wire check (SS1 (+), SS2 (-) lines)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connectors.
Engine start/stop switch 10P connector Keyless access control unit connector B (36P) -3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Engine start/stop switch 10P connector: disconnected Keyless access control unit connector B (36P): disconnected Test point 1 Keyless access control unit connector B (36P) No. 10 Test point 2 Engine start/stop switch 10P connector No. 4 Test point 1 Keyless access control unit connector B (36P) No. 11 Test point 2 Engine start/stop switch 10P connector No. 1 Is there continuity?
YES
The SS1 (+) and SS2 (-) wires are OK. Replace the keyless access control unit .
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire(s).
- Determine possible failure area (keyless remote, others)
-1. Select KEYLESS TRANSMITTER from the BODY ELECTRICAL SYSTEM SELECT menu with the HDS, then select INSPECTION, then KEYLESS CHECK.
Inspection - Keyless Check
Do the KEYLESS CHECK with the HDS using all the keyless remotes.
Is DIFFERENT KEYLESS ENTRY TRANSMITTER CODE IS RECEIVED indicated?
YES
Register the keyless remote , and recheck. If the symptom does not go away, replace the keyless remote.
NO
Go to step 7.
- Keyless remote check (substitution)
-1. Substitute a known-good keyless remote, then recheck the system.
Does the system change to ON mode?
YES
Replace the original keyless remote.
NO
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.