DTC B2979 or DTC Indicator B and WINDSHIELD DEFROST: An Open In the A/C Pressure Sensor Circuit

2009 Honda Pilot Touring, 3.5 4SECTION DTC B2979 or DTC Indicator B and WINDSHIELD DEFROST: An Open In the A/C Pressure Sensor Circuit
  1. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then ON (II).
  3. Do the self-diagnostic with the HDS (see HOW TO USE THE HDS TO CHECK FOR DTCS  ) or climate control unit (see HOW TO USE THE CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT SELF-DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION WITHOUT THE HDS  ).
  4. Check for DTCs.

    Is DTC B2979 or B and WINDSHIELD DEFROST indicated? 

    YES  - Go to step  5.

    NO  - Intermittent failure, check for loose wires or poor connections on the A/C pressure sensor circuit. ■

  5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  6. Disconnect the A/C pressure sensor 3P connector.
  7. Disconnect climate control unit connector A (36P) and B (20P).
  8. Check for continuity between the following terminals of climate control unit connectors A (36P), B (20P) and the A/C pressure sensor 3P connector.

    36P: 3P: 

    No. 22 No. 3

    36P: 3P: 

    No. 4 No. 1

    No. 6 No. 2

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Go to step  9.

    NO  - Repair open in the wire(s) between the climate control unit and the A/C pressure sensor. ■

    Fig 1: Checking Continuity Between Terminals Of Climate Control Unit Connectors A (36P), B (20P) & A/C Pressure Sensor 3P Connector
    G05966061Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  9. Reconnect climate control unit connectors A (36P) and B (20P).
  10. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  11. Measure the voltage between climate control unit connector A (36P) terminal No. 22 and climate control unit connector B (20P) terminal No. 4 and No. 6 individually.

    Is there about 5 V? 

    YES  - Replace the A/C pressure sensor. ■

    NO  - Check for loose wires or poor connections at climate control unit connectors A (36P), B (20P) and at the A/C pressure sensor 3P connector. If the connections are good, substitute a known-good climate control unit, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original climate control unit (see CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION  ). ■

    Fig 2: Measuring Voltage Between Climate Control Unit Terminal No. 22 & Climate Control Unit Terminal No. 4 & No. 6
    G05966062Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.