DTC 2707: MIC Diag

2009 Honda CR-V EX, 2.4 RE3SECTION DTC 2707: MIC Diag
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2011 Honda CR-V and 2010 Honda CR-V. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
  1. Clear the hard error code (see HOW TO CLEAR ERROR HISTORY ).
  2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II).
  3. Go into the Diagnostic Menu, and select the Self-Diagnosis Mode in the Select Diagnosis items menu (see SYSTEM DIAGNOSTIC MODE - ('10 MODEL) ).
  4. Check the System Links.

    Is the Mic icon red? 

    YES  -Go to step 5.

    NO  -Go to  10.

  5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  6. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the HandsFreeLink control unit 28P connector, the HFL-navigation microphone 3P connector, and audio-navigation unit connector B (24P).

    Are the connections OK? 

    YES  -Go to  9.

    NO  -Repair poor connections or loose terminals.

  7. Connect the HDS to the DLC (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
  8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  9. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC B1775 or B1776 indicated? 

    YES  -Troubleshoot the indicated DTC.

    NO  -Replace the HFL-navigation microphone (see VOICE CONTROL SWITCH REPLACEMENT - ('10 MODEL) ).

  10. Go into the System Diagnostic Mode, and select the Self-Diagnosis Mode System Diagnostic Mode .
  11. Select the Mic in the System Links (see SYSTEM DIAGNOSTIC MODE - ('10 MODEL) ).
  12. Press the navigation TALK button on the steering wheel switch, then check the Mic Level (see MIC LEVEL ).

    Does the microphone level reach at least the 6th bar? 

    YES  -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.

    NO  -Replace the HFL-navigation microphone (see VOICE CONTROL SWITCH REPLACEMENT - ('10 MODEL) ).

RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.