DTC P0443: EVAP Canister Purge Valve Circuit Malfunction

2009 Honda CR-V EX, 2.4 RE3SECTION DTC P0443: EVAP Canister Purge Valve Circuit Malfunction

Special Tools Required 

Vacuum Pump/Gauge, 0-30 inHg Snap-on YA4000A or equivalent, commercially available

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  3. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3, 000 rpm without load (in P or N) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
  4. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0443 indicated?

    YES  -Go to step 5.

    NO  -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EVAP canister purge valve and the PCM.

  5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and allow the engine to cool to below 140°F (60 °C).
  6. Disconnect the vacuum hose (A) from the purge valve (B) in the engine compartment, and connect a vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 inHg, to the hose.
    Fig 1: Identifying Vacuum Hose And Purge Valve
    G06610150Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  7. Start the engine, and let it idle. Is there vacuum?

    YES  -Go to step 8.

    NO  -Go to step  14.

  8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  9. Disconnect the EVAP canister purge valve 2P connector.
  10. Check for continuity between EVAP canister purge valve 2P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
    Fig 2: Checking Continuity Between Evap Canister Purge Valve 2P Connector Terminal No. 2 And Body Ground
    G06610151Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 11.

    NO  -Go to step  23.

  11. 11 Jump the SCS line with the HDS
  12. Disconnect PCM connector B (44P).
  13. Check for continuity between EVAP canister purge valve 2P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
    Fig 3: Checking Continuity Between Evap Canister Purge Valve 2P Connector Terminal No. 2 And Body Ground
    G06610152Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair a short in the wire between the EVAP canister purge valve and the PCM (B3), then go to step  24.

    NO  -Go to step  30.

  14. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  15. Disconnect the EVAP canister purge valve 2P connector
  16. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  17. Measure the voltage between EVAP canister purge valve 2P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
    Fig 4: Measuring Voltage Between EVAP Canister Purge Valve 2P Connector Terminal No. 1 And Body Ground
    G06610153Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Go to step 18.

    NO  -Repair an open in the wire between the EVAP canister purge valve and the No. 3 ALTERNATOR (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box, then go to step  24.

  18. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  19. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  20. Disconnect PCM connector B (44P).
  21. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B3 and EVAP canister purge valve 2P connector terminal No. 2.
    Fig 5: Checking Continuity Between Pcm Connector Terminal B3 And EVAP Canister Purge Valve 2P Connector Terminal No. 2
    G06610154Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 22.

    NO  -Repair an open in the wire between the EVAP canister purge valve and the PCM (B3), then go to step  24.

  22. Measure the resistance between EVAP canister purge valve 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2.
    Fig 6: Measuring Resistance Between EVAP Canister Purge Valve 2P Connector Terminals No. 1 And No. 2
    G06610155Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 33 Ω at room temperature? 

    YES  -Go to step  30.

    NO  -Go to step 23.

  23. Replace the EVAP canister purge valve (see EVAP CANISTER VENT SHUT VALVE REPLACEMENT ).
  24. Reconnect all connectors.
  25. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  26. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
  27. Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE ).
  28. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC P0443 indicated? 

    YES  -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EVAP canister purge valve and the PCM, then go to step  1.

    NO  -Go to step 29.

  29. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0443 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.

    Does the screen indicate PASSED? 

    YES  -Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs were indicated in step 28, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.

    NO  -If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EVAP canister purge valve and the PCM, then go to step  1. If the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep idling until a result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF CONDITION, go to step  27.

  30. Reconnect all connectors.
  31. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ).
  32. Start the engine.
  33. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC P0443 indicated? 

    YES  -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EVAP canister purge valve and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then go to step  32. If the PCM was substituted, go to step  1.

    NO  -Go to step 34.

  34. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0443 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.

    Does the screen indicate PASSED? 

    YES  -If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ). If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs were indicated in step 33, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.

    NO  -If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EVAP canister purge valve and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then go to step  32. If the PCM was substituted, go to step  1. If the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep idling until a result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF CONDITION, go to step  32.

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.