MIL Circuit Troubleshooting

2008 Honda Civic Si, 4D SedanSECTION MIL Circuit Troubleshooting
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  2. Do the gauge self-diagnostic function (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE (TACH) INPUT TEST ).

    Does the MIL flash? 

    YES  -Go to step 3.

    NO  -Substitute a known-good gauge control module (tach), and recheck. If the MIL circuit is OK, replace the original gauge control module (tach) (see TACHOMETER ).

  3. Connect the HDS to the DLC (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
  4. Check the SCS in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

    Is a short indicated? 

    YES  -Go to step 5.

    NO  -Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see ECM/PCM UPDATE  ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT  ).

  5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  6. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (44P), then disconnect the HDS.
  7. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A31 and body ground.
    Fig 1: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal A31 And Body Ground
    G06273059Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A31) and the SRS unit, the DLC.

    NO  -Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see ECM/PCM UPDATE  ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT  ).

RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.