Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
F-CAN Circuit Troubleshooting
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (44P), then disconnect the HDS.
- Measure the resistance between ECM/PCM connector terminals A36 and A37 using the appropriate reading from the table below.
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Is the resistance about 88-121 Ω ?
YES -Go to step 37.
NO -Go to step 5.
- Disconnect the gauge control module (tach) 36P connector (see TACHOMETER ).
- Disconnect the ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector (see ABS MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ) or the VSA modulator-control unit 37P connector (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ) and the yaw rate/lateral acceleration sensor 4P connector (see YAW RATE-LATERAL ACCELERATION SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).
- Disconnect SRS unit connector A (28P) (see SRS UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
- With EPS: Disconnect EPS control unit connector D (28P) (see EPS CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
- With TPMS: Disconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector (see TPMS CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminals A36 and A37.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Repair short in the wires between ECM/PCM connector terminals A36 and A37.
NO -Go to step 11.
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A36 and gauge control module (tach) 36P connector terminal No. 1.
Is there continuity?
YES -
- With VSA: Go to step 12.
- Without VSA, but with EPS: Go to step 13.
- Without VSA and EPS: Go to step 14.
NO -Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A36) and the gauge control module (tach).
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A36 and VSA modulator-control unit 37P connector terminal No. 15.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -
- With EPS: Go to step 13.
- Without VSA: Go to step 14.
NO -Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A36) and the VSA modulator-control unit.
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A36 and EPS control unit connector D (28P) terminal No. 1.Fig 5: Checking Continuity Between VSA Modulator- Control Unit 37P Connector Terminal 15 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 14.
NO -Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A36) and the EPS control unit.
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A37 and gauge control module (tach) 36P connector terminal No. 19.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES-
- With VSA: Go to step 15.
- Without VSA, but with EPS: Go to step 16.
- Without VSA and EPS: Go to step 17.
NO -Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A37) and the gauge control module (tach).
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A37 and VSA modulator-control unit 37P connector terminal No. 1.Fig 7: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal A37 And VSA Modulator-Control Unit 37P Connector Terminal No. 1
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -
- With EPS: Go to step 16.
- Without EPS: Go to step 17.
NO -Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A37) and the VSA modulator-control unit.
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A37 and EPS control unit connector D (28P) terminal No. 15.Fig 8: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal A37 And Eps Control Unit Connector D (28P) Terminal No. 15.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 17.
NO -Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A37) and the EPS control unit.
- Reconnect the gauge control module (tach) 36P connector.
- Measure the resistance between ECM/PCM connector terminals A36 and A37.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there about 108-132 Ω ?
YES -
- With VSA: Go to step 19.
- With VSA: Disconnect the gauge control module (tach) 36P connector (see TACHOMETER ), then go to step 22.
NO -Substitute a known-good gauge control module (tach) (see TACHOMETER ). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original gauge control module (tach) (see TACHOMETER ).
- Disconnect the gauge control module (tach) 36P connector.
- Reconnect the ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector.
- Measure the resistance between ECM/PCM connector terminals A36 and A37.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there about 2.34-2.86 kΩ?
YES -Go to step 28.
NO -Substitute a known-good ABS modulator-control unit (see ABS MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original ABS modulator-control unit (see ABS MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
- Reconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 37P connector.
- Measure the resistance between ECM/PCM connector terminals A36 and A37.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there about 2.34-2.86 kΩ?
YES -Go to step 24.
NO -Substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ), then reconnect ECM/PCM connector A(44P). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
- Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 37P connector.
- Reconnect the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 5P connector.
- Measure the resistance between ECM/PCM connector terminals A36 and A37.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there about 2.34-2.86 kΩ?
YES -Go to step 27.
NO -Substitute a known-good yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor (see YAW RATE-LATERAL ACCELERATION SENSOR REPLACEMENT ), then reconnect ECM/PCM connector A (44P). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original yaw rate- lateral acceleration sensor (see YAW RATE-LATERAL ACCELERATION SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).
- Disconnect the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 5P connector.
- Reconnect SRS unit connector A (28P).
- Measure the resistance between ECM/PCM connector terminals A36 and A37.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there about 2.34-2.86 kΩ?
YES -
- With EPS: Go to step 30.
- Without EPS, but with TPMS: Disconnect SRS unit connector A (28P), then go to step 34.
- Without EPS and TPMS: Reconnect all connectors, then update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see ECM/PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ).
NO -Substitute a known-good SRS unit (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCMSRS UNIT REPLACEMENT ). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original SRS unit (see SRS UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
- Disconnect SRS unit connector A (28P).
- Reconnect EPS control unit connector D (28P).
- Measure the resistance between ECM/PCM connector terminals A36 and A37.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there about 2.34-2.86 kΩ?
YES -
- With TPMS: Go to step 33.
- Without TPMS: Reconnect all connectors, then update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see ECM/PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ).
NO -Substitute a known-good EPS control unit (see EPS CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original EPS control unit (see EPS CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
- Disconnect EPS control unit connector D (28P).
- Reconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector.
- Measure the resistance between ECM/PCM connector terminals A36 and A37.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there about 2.34-2.86 kΩ?
YES -Reconnect all connectors, then update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see ECM/PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ).
NO -Substitute a known-good TPMS control unit (see TPMS CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original TPMS control unit (see TPMS CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
- Disconnect the gauge control module (tach) 36P connector (see TACHOMETER ).
- Disconnect the ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector (see ABS MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ) or the VSA modulator-control unit 37P connector (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ) and the yaw rate/lateral acceleration sensor 5P connector (see YAW RATE-LATERAL ACCELERATION SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).
- Disconnect SRS unit connector A (28P) (see SRS UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
- With EPS: Disconnect EPS control unit connector D (28P) (see EPS CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
- With TPMS: Disconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector (see TPMS CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A36 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Repair short in the wire between ECM/PCM connector terminal A36 and the gauge control module (tach), the ABS modulator-control unit, the VSA modulator-control unit, the yaw rate/lateral acceleration sensor, the SRS unit, the EPS control unit, the TPMS control unit, or the DLC.
NO -Go to step 43.
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A37 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Repair short in the wire between ECM/PCM connector terminal A37 and the gauge control module (tach), the ABS modulator-control unit, the VSA modulator-control unit, the yaw rate/lateral acceleration sensor, the SRS unit, the EPS control unit, the TPMS control unit, or the DLC.
NO -Go to step 44.
- Reconnect all connectors.
- Connect the HDS to the DLC (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
- Disconnect the gauge control module (tach) 36P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES -Replace the gauge control module (tach) (see TACHOMETER ).
NO -
- With VSA: Go to step 48.
- With VSA: Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then reconnect the gauge control module (tach) 36P connector, then go to step 52.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Reconnect the gauge control module (tach) 36P connector.
- Disconnect the ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES -Replace the ABS modulator-control unit (see ABS MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
NO -Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and reconnect the ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector, then go to step 59.
- Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 37P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES -Replace the VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
NO -Go to step 53.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Reconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 37P connector.
- Disconnect yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 5P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES -Replace the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor (see YAW RATE-LATERAL ACCELERATION SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).
NO -Go to step 58.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Reconnect the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 5P connector.
- Disconnect SRS unit connector A (28P).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES -Replace the SRS unit (see SRS UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
NO -
- With EPS: Go to step 61.
- Without EPS, but with TPMS: Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then reconnect SRS unit connector A (28P), and go to step 66.
- Without EPS and TPMS: Reconnect all connectors, then update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see ECM/PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the HDS identifies the vehicle and the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the HDS identifies the vehicle and the ECM/PCM was substituted, (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ).
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Reconnect SRS unit connector A (28P).
- Disconnect EPS control unit connector D (28P).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES -Replace the EPS control unit (see EPS CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
NO -
- With TPMS: Go to step 66.
- Without TPMS: Reconnect all connectors, then update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see ECM/PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the HDS identifies the vehicle and the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the HDS identifies the vehicle and the ECM/PCM was substituted, (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ).
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Disconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES -Replace the TPMS control unit (see TPMS CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
NO -Reconnect all connectors, then Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see ECM/PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the HDS identifies the vehicle and the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the HDS identifies the vehicle and the ECM/PCM was substituted, (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ).
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.