DLC Circuit Troubleshooting

2008 Honda Civic Si, 4D SedanSECTION DLC Circuit Troubleshooting
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
NOTE: Make sure the HDS and the HDS DLC cable are not defective.
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  2. Connect the HDS to the DLC (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
    NOTE: Make sure the HDS is properly connected to the DLC.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.

    Does the HDS identify the vehicle? 

    YES  -Go to step 4.

    NO  -Go to step  25.

  4. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs in the PGM-FI system with the HDS.

    Are any Pending or Confirmed DTCs indicated? 

    YES  -Go to the INDICATED DTC'S TROUBLESHOOTING .

    NO  -Go to step 5.

  5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  6. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and watch the SRS indicator.

    Does the SRS indicator stay on? 

    YES  -Go to the SRS general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

    NO  -

    • With ABS: Go to step 7.
    • With VSA: Go to step  9.
  7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and watch the ABS indicator.

    Does the ABS indicator stay on? 

    YES  -Go to the ABS general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

    NO  -

    • With EPS: Go to step  11.
    • Without EPS: Go to step  13.
  9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  10. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and watch the VSA indicator.

    Does the VSA indicator stay on? 

    YES  -Go to the VSA system's general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

    NO  -

    • With EPS: Go to step 11.
    • Without EPS: Go to step  13.
  11. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  12. Start the engine, and watch the EPS indicator.

    Does the EPS indicator stay on? 

    YES  -Go to the EPS system's general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

    NO  -Go to step 13.

  13. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  14. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and watch the immobilizer indicator.

    Does the immobilizer indicator stay on or flash? 

    YES  -Go to the immobilizer system's troubleshooting (see SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING ).

    NO  -

    • With TPMS: Go to step 15.
    • Without TPMS: Go to step  17.
  15. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  16. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and watch the TPMS indicator.

    Does the TPMS indicator stay on? 

    YES  -Go to the TPMS indicator system's troubleshooting (see SYSTEM INDICATOR ).

    NO  -Go to step 17.

  17. Do the gauge self-diagnostic function (see SELF-DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION ).
  18. Check for B-CAN system DTCs without the HDS (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

    Are any B-CAN DTCs indicated? 

    YES  -Go to the INDICATED DTC'S TROUBLESHOOTING .

    NO  -Go to step 19.

  19. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  20. Disconnect the HDS from the DLC.
  21. Check for continuity between DLC terminal No. 7 and body ground.
    Fig 1: Checking Continuity Between DLC Terminal 7 And Body Ground
    G06273060Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 22.

    NO  -Go to step  23.

  22. Continue to check for continuity between DLC terminal No. 7 and body ground, while disconnecting these connectors, one at a time:
    • SRS unit connector A (28P)
    • ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector (with ABS)
    • VSA modulator-control unit 37P connector (with VSA)
    • Immobilizer-keyless control unit 7P connector
    • TPMS control unit 20P connector (with TPMS)
    • Audio unit 17P connector
    • Under-dash fuse/relay box Q 16P connector
    • EPS control unit connector D (28P) (with EPS)

      Does continuity go away when one of the above parts is disconnected? 

      YES  -Replace the part that caused an open when it was disconnected.

      NO  -Repair short in the wire between the DLC (K- line) and the ABS modulator-control unit (with ABS), the VSA modulator-control unit (with VSA), the SRS unit, the immobilizer-keyless control unit, the TPMS control unit (With TPMS), the audio unit, or the under-dash fuse/relay box.

  23. Connect DLC terminal No. 7 to body ground with a jumper wire.
    Fig 2: Connecting DLC Terminal 7 To Body Ground With Jumper Wire
    G06273061Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  24. Check for continuity between body ground and these connector terminals:
    CONNECTOR TERMINAL CHART

    Connector Terminal
    SRS unit A(28P) No. 24 (LT BLU)
    ABS modulator-control unit 25P (with ABS) No. 10 (LT BLU)
    VSA modulator-control unit 37P(with VSA) No. 26 (LT BLU)
    Immobilizer-keyless control unit 7P No. 5 (LT BLU)
    TPMS control unit 20P (with TPMS) No. 7 (LT BLU)
    Audio unit 17P No. 6 (LT BLU)
    Under-dash fuse/relay box Q 16P No. 8 (LT BLU)
    EPS control unit D (28P) (with EPS) No. 17 (LT BLU)

    Is there continuity between body ground and each of the terminals in the chart? 

    YES  -Replace the part that does not communicate with the HDS.

    NO  -Repair open in the wire between the DLC (K- line) and the appropriate connector.

  25. Do the gauge self-diagnostic function (see SELF-DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION ).
  26. Check for B-CAN system DTCs without the HDS (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

    Is DTC B1168, B1169, and/or B1178 indicated? 

    YES  -Go to step  37.

    NO  -Go to step 27.

  27. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  28. Disconnect the HDS from the DLC.
  29. Measure the voltage between DLC terminal No. 16 and body ground.
    Fig 3: Measuring Voltage Between DLC Terminal 16 And Body Ground
    G06273062Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Go to step 30.

    NO  -Repair open in the wire between DLC terminal No. 16 and the No. 23 BACK UP (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.

  30. Measure the voltage between DLC terminals No. 4 and No. 16.
    Fig 4: Measuring Voltage Between DLC Terminals 4 And 16
    G06273063Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Go to step 31.

    NO  -Repair open in the wire between DLC terminal No. 4 and G502 (see DASHBOARD WIRE HARNESS (VIEW OF PASSENGER'S SIDE) ).

  31. Connect the HDS to the DLC (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
  32. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  33. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (44P).
  34. Disconnect the HDS from the DLC.
  35. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A36 and DLC terminal No. 6.
    Fig 5: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal A36 And DLC Terminal No. 6.
    G00492625Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 36.

    NO  -Repair open in the wire between DLC terminal No. 6 and the ECM/PCM (A36).

  36. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A37 and DLC terminal No. 14.
    Fig 6: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal A36 And Body Ground
    G00492626Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Reconnect all connectors, then update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away and the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the symptom/indication goes away and the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM.

    NO  -Repair open in the wire between DLC terminal No. 14 and the ECM/PCM (A37).

  37. Try to start the engine.

    Does the engine start and idle smoothly? 

    YES  -Go to the F-CAN CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING  .

    NO  -Go to step 40.

  38. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  39. Check the No. 2 IG MAIN (50 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.

    Is the fuse OK? 

    YES  -Repair open in the wire between the No. 2 IG MAIN (50 A) fuse and the ignition switch. If the wire is OK, go to step 40.

    NO  -Repair short in the wire between the No. 2 IG MAIN (50 A) fuse and the under-hood fuse/relay box. Also replace the No. 2 B MAIN (50 A) fuse.

  40. Inspect the No. 19 Fl MAIN (15 A) fuse in the under- hood fuse/relay box.

    Is the fuse OK? 

    YES  -Go to step  47.

    NO  -Go to step 41.

  41. Remove the blown No. 19 Fl MAIN (15 A) fuse from the under-hood fuse/relay box.
  42. Remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (C) from the under- hood fuse/relay box.
    Fig 7: Identifying PGM-FI Main Relay 1
    G06273068Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  43. Check for continuity between body ground and PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 3 individually.
    Fig 8: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground And PGM-FI Main Relay 1 4P Connector Terminals No. 1
    G06273069Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Replace the under-hood fuse/relay box (see POWER RELAY TEST ). Also replace the No. 19 Fl MAIN (15 A) fuse.

    NO  -Go to step 44.

  44. Disconnect each of the parts or connectors below, one at a time, while checking for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
    • PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP)
    • ECM/PCM connector A (44P)
    • Each injector 2P connector
    • Camshaft position (CMP) sensor 3P connector
    • Crankshaft position (CKP) sensor 3P connector
    • Electronic throttle control system (ETCS) control relay
      Fig 9: Checking Continuity Between PGM-FI Main Relay 1 4P Connector Terminal 2 And Body Ground
      G06273070Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

      Does continuity go away when one of the above parts is disconnected? 

      YES  -Replace the part that made the short to body ground go away when disconnected. Reconnect all connectors, then update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see ECM/PCM UPDATE  ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT  ). Also replace the No. 19 FI MAIN (15A)fuse.

      NO  -Go to step 45.

  45. Disconnect the connectors from these parts:
    • PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP)
    • ECM/PCM connector A (44P)
    • Injectors
    • Camshaft position (CMP) sensor
    • Crankshaft position (CKP) sensor
    • Ignition coil relay
    • Electronic throttle control system (ETCS) control relay
  46. Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
    Fig 10: Checking Continuity Between PGM-FI Main Relay 1 4P Connector Terminal 2 And Body Ground
    G06273071Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair short in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 1 and each part. Also replace the No. 19 FI MAIN (15A)fuse.

    NO  -Replace PGM-FI main relay 1. Also replace the No. 19 Fl MAIN (15 A) fuse.

  47. Inspect the No. 2 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.

    Is the fuse OK? 

    YES  -Go to step  58.

    NO  -Go to step 48.

  48. Remove the blown No. 2 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse from the under-dash fuse/relay box.
  49. Remove PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) (A) from the under-dash fuse/relay box.
    Fig 11: Identifying PGM-FI Main Relay 2
    G06273072Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  50. Test PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) (see POWER RELAY TEST ).

    Is the relay OK? 

    YES  -Go to step 51.

    NO  -Replace PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP). Also replace the No. 2 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse.

  51. Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) 4P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
    Fig 12: Checking Continuity Between PGM-FI Main Relay 2 4P Connector Terminal No. 1 And Body Ground
    G06273073Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 52.

    NO  -Go to step  54.

  52. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, then disconnect ECM/PCM connector C (44P).
  53. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal C36 and body ground.
    Fig 13: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal C36 And Body Ground
    G06273074Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair short in the wire between the No. 2 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse and the ECM/PCM (C36), between the No. 2 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse and PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP), or between the No. 2 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse and the immobilizer control unit. Also replace the No. 2 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse.

    NO  -Replace the No. 2 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse, and update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see ECM/PCM UPDATE  ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT  ).

  54. Remove the rear seat cushion (see REAR SEAT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
  55. Remove the rear floor upper cross-member and the access panel from the floor (see FUEL TANK UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
  56. Disconnect the fuel pump 4P connector.
  57. Check for continuity between fuel pump 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
    Fig 14: Checking Continuity Between Fuel Pump 4P Connector Terminal 2 And Body Ground
    G06273075Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair short in the wire between the fuel pump and PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP). Also replace the No. 2 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse.

    NO  -Check the fuel pump, and replace it if needed (see FUEL PUMP/FUEL GAUGE SENDING UNIT REPLACEMENT ). Also replace the No. 2 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse.

  58. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  59. Disconnect ECM/PCM connectors A (44P) and C (44P).
  60. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  61. Measure the voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal C36 and body ground.
    Fig 15: Measuring Voltage Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal C36 And Body Ground
    G06273076Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Go to step 62.

    NO  -Repair open in the wire between the No. 2 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse and the ECM/PCM (C36).

  62. Measure the voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal A6 and body ground.
    Fig 16: Measuring Voltage Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal A6 And Body Ground
    G06273077Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Go to step  67.

    NO  -Go to step 63.

  63. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  64. Remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (C) from the under- hood fuse/relay box.
    Fig 17: Identifying PGM-FI Main Relay 1
    G06273078Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  65. Measure the voltage between PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.
    Fig 18: Measuring Voltage Between PGM-FI Main Relay 1 4P Connector Terminal 3 And Body Ground
    G06273079Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Go to step 66.

    NO  -Replace the under-hood fuse/relay box (see POWER RELAY TEST ).

  66. Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminal No. 4 and ECM/PCM connector terminal A6.
    Fig 19: Checking Continuity Between PGM-FI Main Relay 1 4P Connector Terminal 4 And ECM/PCM A6
    G06273080Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Test PGM-FI main relay 1 (see POWER RELAY TEST ). If the relay is OK, update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see ECM/PCM UPDATE  ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT  ).

    NO  -Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A6) and PGM-FI main relay 1.

  67. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  68. Remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (C) from the under- hood fuse/relay box.
    Fig 20: Identifying PGM-FI Main Relay 1
    G06273081Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  69. Measure the voltage between PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
    Fig 21: Measuring Voltage Between PGM-FI Main Relay 1 4P Connector Terminal 1 And Body Ground
    G06273082Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Go to step 70.

    NO  -Replace the under-hood fuse/relay box (see POWER RELAY TEST ).

  70. Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminal No. 2 and ECM/PCM connector terminal A8.
    Fig 22: Checking Continuity Between PGM-FI Main Relay 1 4P Connector Terminal 2 And ECM/PCM A8
    G06273083Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 71.

    NO  -Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A8) and PGM-FI main relay 1.

  71. Test PGM-FI main relay 1 (see POWER RELAY TEST ).

    Is PGM-FI main relay 1 OK? 

    YES  -Go to step 72.

    NO  -Replace PGM-FI main relay 1.

  72. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (44P).
  73. Check for continuity between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminals B1, B36, C2, C40, and C44 individually.
    Fig 23: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground And ECM/PCM Connector Terminals B1, B36, C2, C40
    G06273084Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 74.

    NO  -Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (B1, B36, C2, C40, C44) and G101; A/T model (see ENGINE WIRE HARNESS (A/T) ), M/T model (see ENGINE WIRE HARNESS (M/T EXCEPT SI MODEL) ).

  74. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal C13 and body ground.
    Fig 24: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal C13 And Body Ground
    G06273085Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 75.

    NO  -Go to step  76.

  75. Continue to check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal C13 and body ground, while disconnecting these connectors, one at a time:
    • MAP sensor 3P connector
    • Rocker arm oil pressure sensor (EOP sensor) 3P connector ('06 model)
    • Output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor 3P connector

      Does continuity go away when one of the above parts is disconnected? 

      YES  -Replace the part that caused an open when it was disconnected.

      NO  -Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (C13) and the MAP sensor, the rocker arm oil pressure sensor (EOP sensor) ('06 model), or the output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor.

  76. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal B18 and body ground.
    Fig 25: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal B18 And Body Ground
    G06273086Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 77.

    NO  -Go to step  78.

  77. Continue to check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal B18 and body ground, while disconnecting these connectors, one at a time:
    • IMT actuator 5P connector
    • EGR valve 6P connector
    • Rocker arm oil pressure sensor (EOP sensor) 3P connector ('07-10 models)
    • Input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor 3P connector

      Does continuity go away when one of the above parts is disconnected? 

      YES  -Replace the part that caused an open when it was disconnected.

      NO  -Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (B18) and the IMT actuator, the EGR valve, the rocker arm oil pressure sensor (EOP sensor) ('07-10 models), or the input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor.

  78. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal C12 and body ground.
    Fig 26: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal C12 And Body Ground
    G06273087Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 79.

    NO  -Go to step  80.

  79. Continue to check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal C12 and body ground, while disconnecting the throttle body 6P connector.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (C12) and the throttle body.

    NO  -Replace the throttle body (see THROTTLE BODY REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).

  80. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A25 and body ground.
    Fig 27: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal A25 And Body Ground
    G06273088Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 81.

    NO  -Go to step  82.

  81. Continue to check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A25 and body ground, while disconnecting the APP sensor 6P connector.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A25) and the APP sensor.

    NO  -Replace the accelerator pedal module (see ACCELERATOR PEDAL MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).

  82. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A24 and body ground.
    Fig 28: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal A24 And Body Ground
    G06273089Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 83.

    NO  -Go to step  84.

  83. Continue to check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A24 and body ground, while disconnecting the APP sensor 6P connector.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A24) and the APP sensor.

    NO  -Replace the accelerator pedal module (see ACCELERATOR PEDAL MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).

  84. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A19 and body ground.
    Fig 29: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal A19 And Body Ground
    G06273090Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 85.

    NO  -Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see ECM/PCM UPDATE  ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT  ).

  85. Continue to check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A19 and body ground, while disconnecting these connectors, one at a time:
    • A/C pressure sensor 3P connector
    • FTP sensor 3P connector

      Does continuity go away when one of the above connectors is disconnected? 

      YES  -Replace the part that caused an open when it was disconnected.

      NO  -Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A19) and the A/C pressure sensor or the FTP sensor.

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Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

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