Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
DLC Circuit Troubleshooting
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Connect the HDS to the DLC (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION
).NOTE: Make sure the HDS is properly connected to the DLC.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES -Go to step 4.
NO -Go to step 25.
- Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs in the PGM-FI system with the HDS.
Are any Pending or Confirmed DTCs indicated?
YES -Go to the INDICATED DTC'S TROUBLESHOOTING .
NO -Go to step 5.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and watch the SRS indicator.
Does the SRS indicator stay on?
YES -Go to the SRS general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
NO -
- With ABS: Go to step 7.
- With VSA: Go to step 9.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and watch the ABS indicator.
Does the ABS indicator stay on?
YES -Go to the ABS general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
NO -
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and watch the VSA indicator.
Does the VSA indicator stay on?
YES -Go to the VSA system's general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
NO -
- With EPS: Go to step 11.
- Without EPS: Go to step 13.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Start the engine, and watch the EPS indicator.
Does the EPS indicator stay on?
YES -Go to the EPS system's general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
NO -Go to step 13.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and watch the immobilizer indicator.
Does the immobilizer indicator stay on or flash?
YES -Go to the immobilizer system's troubleshooting (see SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING ).
NO -
- With TPMS: Go to step 15.
- Without TPMS: Go to step 17.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and watch the TPMS indicator.
Does the TPMS indicator stay on?
YES -Go to the TPMS indicator system's troubleshooting (see SYSTEM INDICATOR ).
NO -Go to step 17.
- Do the gauge self-diagnostic function (see SELF-DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION ).
- Check for B-CAN system DTCs without the HDS (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION
).
Are any B-CAN DTCs indicated?
YES -Go to the INDICATED DTC'S TROUBLESHOOTING .
NO -Go to step 19.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Disconnect the HDS from the DLC.
- Check for continuity between DLC terminal No. 7 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 22.
NO -Go to step 23.
- Continue to check for continuity between DLC terminal No. 7 and body ground, while disconnecting these connectors, one at a time:
- SRS unit connector A (28P)
- ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector (with ABS)
- VSA modulator-control unit 37P connector (with VSA)
- Immobilizer-keyless control unit 7P connector
- TPMS control unit 20P connector (with TPMS)
- Audio unit 17P connector
- Under-dash fuse/relay box Q 16P connector
- EPS control unit connector D (28P) (with EPS)
Does continuity go away when one of the above parts is disconnected?
YES -Replace the part that caused an open when it was disconnected.
NO -Repair short in the wire between the DLC (K- line) and the ABS modulator-control unit (with ABS), the VSA modulator-control unit (with VSA), the SRS unit, the immobilizer-keyless control unit, the TPMS control unit (With TPMS), the audio unit, or the under-dash fuse/relay box.
- Connect DLC terminal No. 7 to body ground with a jumper wire.
- Check for continuity between body ground and these connector terminals:CONNECTOR TERMINAL CHART
Connector Terminal SRS unit A(28P) No. 24 (LT BLU) ABS modulator-control unit 25P (with ABS) No. 10 (LT BLU) VSA modulator-control unit 37P(with VSA) No. 26 (LT BLU) Immobilizer-keyless control unit 7P No. 5 (LT BLU) TPMS control unit 20P (with TPMS) No. 7 (LT BLU) Audio unit 17P No. 6 (LT BLU) Under-dash fuse/relay box Q 16P No. 8 (LT BLU) EPS control unit D (28P) (with EPS) No. 17 (LT BLU) Is there continuity between body ground and each of the terminals in the chart?
YES -Replace the part that does not communicate with the HDS.
NO -Repair open in the wire between the DLC (K- line) and the appropriate connector.
- Do the gauge self-diagnostic function (see SELF-DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION ).
- Check for B-CAN system DTCs without the HDS (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION
).
Is DTC B1168, B1169, and/or B1178 indicated?
YES -Go to step 37.
NO -Go to step 27.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Disconnect the HDS from the DLC.
- Measure the voltage between DLC terminal No. 16 and body ground.
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Is there battery voltage?
YES -Go to step 30.
NO -Repair open in the wire between DLC terminal No. 16 and the No. 23 BACK UP (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.
- Measure the voltage between DLC terminals No. 4 and No. 16.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -Go to step 31.
NO -Repair open in the wire between DLC terminal No. 4 and G502 (see DASHBOARD WIRE HARNESS (VIEW OF PASSENGER'S SIDE) ).
- Connect the HDS to the DLC (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (44P).
- Disconnect the HDS from the DLC.
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A36 and DLC terminal No. 6.
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Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 36.
NO -Repair open in the wire between DLC terminal No. 6 and the ECM/PCM (A36).
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A37 and DLC terminal No. 14.
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Is there continuity?
YES -Reconnect all connectors, then update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away and the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the symptom/indication goes away and the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM.
NO -Repair open in the wire between DLC terminal No. 14 and the ECM/PCM (A37).
- Try to start the engine.
Does the engine start and idle smoothly?
YES -Go to the F-CAN CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING .
NO -Go to step 40.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Check the No. 2 IG MAIN (50 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES -Repair open in the wire between the No. 2 IG MAIN (50 A) fuse and the ignition switch. If the wire is OK, go to step 40.
NO -Repair short in the wire between the No. 2 IG MAIN (50 A) fuse and the under-hood fuse/relay box. Also replace the No. 2 B MAIN (50 A) fuse.
- Inspect the No. 19 Fl MAIN (15 A) fuse in the under- hood fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES -Go to step 47.
NO -Go to step 41.
- Remove the blown No. 19 Fl MAIN (15 A) fuse from the under-hood fuse/relay box.
- Remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (C) from the under- hood fuse/relay box.
- Check for continuity between body ground and PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 3 individually.
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Is there continuity?
YES -Replace the under-hood fuse/relay box (see POWER RELAY TEST ). Also replace the No. 19 Fl MAIN (15 A) fuse.
NO -Go to step 44.
- Disconnect each of the parts or connectors below, one at a time, while checking for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
- PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP)
- ECM/PCM connector A (44P)
- Each injector 2P connector
- Camshaft position (CMP) sensor 3P connector
- Crankshaft position (CKP) sensor 3P connector
- Electronic throttle control system (ETCS) control relay
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Does continuity go away when one of the above parts is disconnected?
YES -Replace the part that made the short to body ground go away when disconnected. Reconnect all connectors, then update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see ECM/PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ). Also replace the No. 19 FI MAIN (15A)fuse.
NO -Go to step 45.
- Disconnect the connectors from these parts:
- PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP)
- ECM/PCM connector A (44P)
- Injectors
- Camshaft position (CMP) sensor
- Crankshaft position (CKP) sensor
- Ignition coil relay
- Electronic throttle control system (ETCS) control relay
- Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
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Is there continuity?
YES -Repair short in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 1 and each part. Also replace the No. 19 FI MAIN (15A)fuse.
NO -Replace PGM-FI main relay 1. Also replace the No. 19 Fl MAIN (15 A) fuse.
- Inspect the No. 2 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES -Go to step 58.
NO -Go to step 48.
- Remove the blown No. 2 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse from the under-dash fuse/relay box.
- Remove PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) (A) from the under-dash fuse/relay box.
- Test PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) (see POWER RELAY TEST
).
Is the relay OK?
YES -Go to step 51.
NO -Replace PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP). Also replace the No. 2 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse.
- Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) 4P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
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Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 52.
NO -Go to step 54.
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS, then disconnect ECM/PCM connector C (44P).
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal C36 and body ground.
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Is there continuity?
YES -Repair short in the wire between the No. 2 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse and the ECM/PCM (C36), between the No. 2 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse and PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP), or between the No. 2 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse and the immobilizer control unit. Also replace the No. 2 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse.
NO -Replace the No. 2 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse, and update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see ECM/PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ).
- Remove the rear seat cushion (see REAR SEAT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
- Remove the rear floor upper cross-member and the access panel from the floor (see FUEL TANK UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
- Disconnect the fuel pump 4P connector.
- Check for continuity between fuel pump 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Repair short in the wire between the fuel pump and PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP). Also replace the No. 2 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse.
NO -Check the fuel pump, and replace it if needed (see FUEL PUMP/FUEL GAUGE SENDING UNIT REPLACEMENT ). Also replace the No. 2 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse.
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect ECM/PCM connectors A (44P) and C (44P).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Measure the voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal C36 and body ground.
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Is there battery voltage?
YES -Go to step 62.
NO -Repair open in the wire between the No. 2 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse and the ECM/PCM (C36).
- Measure the voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal A6 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -Go to step 67.
NO -Go to step 63.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (C) from the under- hood fuse/relay box.
- Measure the voltage between PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -Go to step 66.
NO -Replace the under-hood fuse/relay box (see POWER RELAY TEST ).
- Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminal No. 4 and ECM/PCM connector terminal A6.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Test PGM-FI main relay 1 (see POWER RELAY TEST ). If the relay is OK, update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see ECM/PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ).
NO -Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A6) and PGM-FI main relay 1.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (C) from the under- hood fuse/relay box.
- Measure the voltage between PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -Go to step 70.
NO -Replace the under-hood fuse/relay box (see POWER RELAY TEST ).
- Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminal No. 2 and ECM/PCM connector terminal A8.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 71.
NO -Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A8) and PGM-FI main relay 1.
- Test PGM-FI main relay 1 (see POWER RELAY TEST
).
Is PGM-FI main relay 1 OK?
YES -Go to step 72.
NO -Replace PGM-FI main relay 1.
- Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (44P).
- Check for continuity between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminals B1, B36, C2, C40, and C44 individually.
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Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 74.
NO -Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (B1, B36, C2, C40, C44) and G101; A/T model (see ENGINE WIRE HARNESS (A/T) ), M/T model (see ENGINE WIRE HARNESS (M/T EXCEPT SI MODEL) ).
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal C13 and body ground.
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Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 75.
NO -Go to step 76.
- Continue to check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal C13 and body ground, while disconnecting these connectors, one at a time:
- MAP sensor 3P connector
- Rocker arm oil pressure sensor (EOP sensor) 3P connector ('06 model)
- Output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor 3P connector
Does continuity go away when one of the above parts is disconnected?
YES -Replace the part that caused an open when it was disconnected.
NO -Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (C13) and the MAP sensor, the rocker arm oil pressure sensor (EOP sensor) ('06 model), or the output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor.
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal B18 and body ground.
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Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 77.
NO -Go to step 78.
- Continue to check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal B18 and body ground, while disconnecting these connectors, one at a time:
- IMT actuator 5P connector
- EGR valve 6P connector
- Rocker arm oil pressure sensor (EOP sensor) 3P connector ('07-10 models)
- Input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor 3P connector
Does continuity go away when one of the above parts is disconnected?
YES -Replace the part that caused an open when it was disconnected.
NO -Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (B18) and the IMT actuator, the EGR valve, the rocker arm oil pressure sensor (EOP sensor) ('07-10 models), or the input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor.
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal C12 and body ground.
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Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 79.
NO -Go to step 80.
- Continue to check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal C12 and body ground, while disconnecting the throttle body 6P connector.
Is there continuity?
YES -Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (C12) and the throttle body.
NO -Replace the throttle body (see THROTTLE BODY REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A25 and body ground.
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Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 81.
NO -Go to step 82.
- Continue to check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A25 and body ground, while disconnecting the APP sensor 6P connector.
Is there continuity?
YES -Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A25) and the APP sensor.
NO -Replace the accelerator pedal module (see ACCELERATOR PEDAL MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A24 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 83.
NO -Go to step 84.
- Continue to check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A24 and body ground, while disconnecting the APP sensor 6P connector.
Is there continuity?
YES -Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A24) and the APP sensor.
NO -Replace the accelerator pedal module (see ACCELERATOR PEDAL MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A19 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 85.
NO -Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see ECM/PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ).
- Continue to check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A19 and body ground, while disconnecting these connectors, one at a time:
- A/C pressure sensor 3P connector
- FTP sensor 3P connector
Does continuity go away when one of the above connectors is disconnected?
YES -Replace the part that caused an open when it was disconnected.
NO -Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A19) and the A/C pressure sensor or the FTP sensor.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.