Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Pinpoint Test J: C1A67:97
- Refer to CRUISE CONTROL
for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Cruise Control - System Operation and Component Description .
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition CCM C1A67:97 Forward Looking Sensor: Component Or System Operation Obstructed Or Blocked Set by the CCM as a continuous memory and on-demand DTC if the CCM detects an obstruction or if the sensor is blocked. This DTC may also set when the CCM does not see a vehicle or object on the road for an extended period. Possible Sources
- Front bumper
- Blockage or obstruction
- CCM mounting bracket
- CCM alignment
- CCM
- J1 INSPECT THE FRONT BUMPER COVER FOR DAMAGE
- Inspect for damage on the front and back of the front bumper cover.
Is the front bumper cover damaged?
Yes REPAIR or INSTALL a new front bumper cover as necessary. No GO to J2 - J2 INSPECT THE CCM (CRUISE CONTROL MODULE) AND FRONT BUMPER COVER FOR DEBRIS, MOISTURE, SNOW OR ICE
- Inspect for debris, moisture, snow or ice on the front and back of the front bumper cover and sensor.
Is the CCM obstructed or blocked?
Yes CLEAN the front bumper cover and radar sensor portion as necessary. No GO to J3 - J3 INSPECT THE CCM (CRUISE CONTROL MODULE) BRACKET FOR CORRECT MOUNTING
- Inspect the CCM bracket for a loose connection or damage at the connection points.
Is the CCM bracket loose, bent or damaged?
Yes Correctly INSTALL the bracket or INSTALL new grommets as necessary. ALIGN the sensor. REFER to: Cruise Control Module (CCM) . No GO to J4 - J4 INSPECT THE CCM (CRUISE CONTROL MODULE) FOR EXTREME VERTICAL MISALIGNMENT
- Visually inspect the CCM for extreme vertical misalignment. The CCM face should be perpendicular to the ground.
Is the CCM visually misaligned vertically?
Yes PERFORM vertical alignment and horizontal alignment test procedures. REFER to: Cruise Control Radar Alignment . No GO to J5 - J5 PERFORM HORIZONTAL AIM
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the horizontal aim procedure.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the CCM self-test.
Does horizontal aim procedure finish successfully without setting DTC C1A67:97?
Yes The system is operating normally at this time. This condition may have been cause by previous snow or water build up or driving on very sparse rural roads. No GO to J6 - J6 CHECK FOR CORRECT CCM (CRUISE CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect the CCM connector.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the CCM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service article address this concern, INSTALL a new CCM. REFER to: Cruise Control Module (CCM) . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.