Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Pinpoint Test AZ: C1001:31
- Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Lane Keeping System - System Operation and Component Description .
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition IPMA C1001:31 Vision System Camera: No Signal This continuous memory and on-demand DTC set in the IPMA when an internal fault is detected in the IPMA camera. Possible Sources
- IPMA camera
- IPMA
- AZ1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE IPMA (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE A) SELF-TEST
- Ignition ON.
- Using the diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
- Wait 10 seconds.
- Using the diagnostic scan tool, carry out the IPMA self-test.
Is DTC C1001:31 retrieved?
Yes GO to AZ2 No The system is operating correctly at this time. - AZ2 CHECK THE IPMA (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE A) CAMERA CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: IPMA connector C242F.
- For IPMA and IPMA camera measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C242F-3 Ground
Is the resistance on the suspect circuit greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to AZ3 No REPAIR the suspect circuit. - AZ3 CHECK THE IPMA (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE A) CAMERA CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: IPMA connector C242F.
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C242F-3 Ground
Is the voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the suspect circuit. No GO to AZ4 - AZ4 CHECK THE IPMA (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE A) CAMERA CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
Is the resistance on the suspect circuit less than 3 ohms?
Yes REPLACE IPMA camera. REFER to: Image Processing Module A (IPMA) Camera . No The system is operating correctly at this time.
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.