Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Symptom Chart: Adaptive Cruise Control
2021 Ford Edge SE, 4WDSECTION Symptom Chart: Adaptive Cruise Control
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2020 Ford F-150. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
Diagnostics in this article assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices. REFER to: Diagnostic Methods .
| Condition | Possible Sources | Actions |
|---|---|---|
| The adaptive cruise control is inoperative | Refer to the Pinpoint Tests | GO to Pinpoint Test A |
| The cruise control switch is inoperative/does not operate correctly | Refer to the Pinpoint Tests | GO to Pinpoint Test A |
| The adaptive cruise control does not function in rain or snow conditions | Refer to the Pinpoint Tests | GO to Pinpoint Test F |
| ADAPTIVE CRUISE NOT AVAILABLE SENSOR BLOCKED SEE message in the IPC message center | Refer to the Pinpoint Tests | GO to Pinpoint Test F |
| The adaptive cruise control indicator lamp is never/ always on | Wiring, terminals and connectors PCM IPC |
REFER to Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes . |
| Unexpected adaptive cruise control braking | CCM Front bumper cover |
The adaptive cruise control system can occasionally detect and respond to out-of path vehicles, especially on curves, entry/exit ramps or when changing lanes. CHECK the CCM and front bumper cover for damage. RETEST the adaptive cruise control system. |
| Late or lack of adaptive cruise control braking | CCM Front bumper cover CCM bracket alignment concerns CCM alignment or attachment concerns |
The adaptive cruise control system may not detect and respond to vehicles carrying out close cut-ins or on tight curves (especially for vehicles on the passenger side) due to limited CCM field of view. CHECK the CCM and front bumper cover for damage. If no damage is observed, RETEST the adaptive cruise control system. CHECK the radar attachments to the bracket for damage, loose grommets or attachments that have come free from the ball stud. This may cause the module to not point parallel to the ground. Incorrect alignment can cause delayed detection. If concerns are present, REPAIR attachments and CHECK for proper radar alignment. REFER to: Cruise Control Radar Alignment If no damage is observed and bracket attachments are OK, RETEST the adaptive cruise control system. |
| Adaptive cruise control does not slow the vehicle down until too close to a lead vehicle, does not detect a lead vehicle or vehicle follows closer than the set gap value | CCM Front bumper cover CCM bracket alignment concerns CCM alignment or attachment concerns |
The adaptive cruise control system may not detect and respond to vehicles carrying out close cut-ins or on tight curves (especially for vehicles on the passenger side) due to limited CCM field of view. CHECK the CCM and front bumper cover for damage. If no damage is observed, RETEST the adaptive cruise control system. CHECK the radar attachments to the bracket for damage, loose grommets or attachments that have come free from the ball stud. This may cause the module to not point parallel to the ground. Incorrect alignment can cause delayed detection. If concerns are present, REPAIR attachments and CHECK for proper radar alignment. REFER to Cruise Control Radar Alignment If no damage is observed and bracket attachments are OK, RETEST the adaptive cruise control system. |
| Collision warning alerts in high sensitivity setting occur on bridges | CCM bracket alignment concerns CCM alignment or attachment concerns |
CHECK the radar attachments to the bracket for damage, loose grommets or attachments that have come free from the ball stud. This may cause the module to not point parallel to the ground. Incorrect alignment can cause delayed detection. If concerns are present, REPAIR attachments and CHECK for proper radar alignment. REFER to Cruise Control Radar Alignment If no damage is observed and bracket attachments are OK, RETEST the adaptive cruise control system. |
| Noise during adaptive cruise control braking | Low speeds Brake concern |
The driver can detect some noise at low speeds when adaptive cruise control braking occurs. If braking noise continues, REFER to: Brake System |
| The cruise control cannot set above 100 kmh (65 mph), 110 kmh (70 mph), 120 kmh (75 mph), or 130 kmh (80 mph) | A MyKey® restricted key is in use and MyKey® max speed limiter is turned on | VERIFY a MyKey® restricted key is in use. With an admin key, VERIFY if MyKey® max speed limiter is turned on. REFER to the Owner's Literature. If necessary, VERIFY cruise control normal operation with an admin key. |
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.