Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSFORD2010CROWN VICTORIA V8-4.6L FLEX FUELREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISACCESSORIES AND OPTIONAL EQUIPMENTANTITHEFT AND ALARM SYSTEMSTESTING AND INSPECTIONPINPOINT TESTSPINPOINT TEST F: THE ANTI-THEFT INDICATOR IS ALWAYS/NEVER ON
2010 Ford Crown Victoria V8-4.6L Flex Fuel
Pinpoint Test F: The Anti-Theft Indicator Is Always/Never On
2010 Ford Crown Victoria V8-4.6L Flex FuelSECTION Pinpoint Test F: The Anti-Theft Indicator Is Always/Never On
Anti-Theft
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test F: The Anti-Theft Indicator Is Always/Never On
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 112, Passive Anti-Theft System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) uses a visual anti-theft indicator located in the light sensor. This indicator proves out for 3 seconds when the key is turned to the ON or START position. The Central Junction Box (CJB) fuse 4 (10A) provides voltage to the light sensor/anti-theft indicator. If there is a PATS concern, this indicator either flashes rapidly or glows steadily (for more than 3 seconds) when the key is turned to the ON or the START position. PATS also flashes the anti-theft indicator every 2 seconds at key off to act as a visual theft deterrent.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Fuse
- Anti-theft indicator
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- PCM
PINPOINT TEST F: THE ANTI-THEFT INDICATOR IS ALWAYS/NEVER ON
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
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F1 CHECK THE ANTI-THEFT INDICATOR FOR CORRECT OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: PCM C175t.
- Connect, then disconnect a fused jumper wire between the PCM C175t-32, circuit 1269 (OG/RD), harness side and ground.
- Does the anti-theft indicator illuminate, then turn off?
Yes
GO to F5.
No
GO to F2.
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F2 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE ANTI-THEFT INDICATOR
- Disconnect: Light Sensor C287.
- Measure the voltage between the light sensor C287-3, circuit 905 (VT/LB), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to F3.
No
VERIFY the CJB fuse 4 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. Diagrams By Number
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F3 CHECK THE ANTI-THEFT INDICATOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between the light sensor C287-4, circuit 1269 (OG/RD), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to F4.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
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F4 CHECK THE ANTI-THEFT INDICATOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between the light sensor C287-4, circuit 1269 (OG/RD), harness side, and the PCM C175t-32, circuit 1269 (OG/RD), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new light sensor. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
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F5 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Disconnect the PCM connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the PCM connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Computers and Control Systems. PROGRAM the PATS keys into the PCM. REFER to Key Programming Using Diagnostic Equipment Using Diagnostic Equipment. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
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RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.