Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Pinpoint Test G: DTC C1187 - Brake Fluid Level Input Circuit Open
Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article, Vehicle Dynamic Systems for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation
The brake fluid level switch is a normally open switch attached to a flotation device in the master cylinder reservoir. The ABS module sends out a voltage along circuit CMC19 (GY/VT) which returns to the module along circuit RCM19 (YE/GY). When the brake fluid is at the correct level, the switch remains open and the ABS module detects a returning voltage. When the fluid level falls below a predetermined level, the switch closes and connects circuit CMC19 (GY/VT) and circuit RCM19 (YE/GY) to ground circuit GD121 (BK/YE). The ABS module will no longer detect the returning voltage and sends a signal to the instrument cluster along circuit CCA02 (GN/VT) and the instrument cluster illuminates the red brake warning indicator.
- DTC C1187 Brake Fluid Level Input Circuit Open - If, during normal operation or the ABS module on-demand self test, the ABS module detects and open circuit or a short to ground on circuit CMC19 (GY/VT) or RMC19 (YE/GY), DTC C1187 will be set.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Brake fluid level switch (integral to the brake fluid reservoir)
- ABS module
PINPOINT TEST G: DTC C1187 - BRAKE FLUID LEVEL INPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
- G1 ISOLATE THE BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH
- Disconnect: Brake Fluid Level Switch C124
- Connect a fused (5A) jumper wire between brake fluid level switch C124-2, circuit CMC19 (GY/VT), harness side and brake fluid level switch C124-3, circuit RCM19 (YE/GY), harness side.
- Connect the diagnostic tool.
- Key in ON position.
- Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs and repeat the self-test with the brake pedal not applied. Retrieve the DTCs.
- Is DTC C1187 retrieved again?
- YES : Go to G2.
- NO : INSTALL a new brake master cylinder. REFER to BRAKE SYSTEM - GENERAL INFORMATION article. CLEAR the DTCs and REPEAT the self-test with the brake pedal not applied.
- G2 CHECK CIRCUITS CMC19 (GY/VT) AND RMC19 (YE/GY) FOR AN OPEN
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: ABS Module C135
- Measure the resistance between:
- ABS module C135-25, circuit CMC19 (GY/VT), harness side and brake fluid level switch C124-2, circuit CMC19 (GY/VT), harness side.
- ABS module C135-23, circuit RCM19 (YE/GY), harness side and brake fluid level switch C124-3, circuit RCM19 (YE/GY), harness side.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
- YES : Go to G3.
- NO : REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test with the brake pedal not applied.
- G3 CHECK CIRCUITS CMC19 (GY/VT) AND RCM19 (YE/GY) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between ground and:
- brake fluid level switch C124-2, circuit CMC19 (GY/VT), harness side.
- brake fluid level switch C124-3, circuit RCM19 (YE/GY), harness side.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
- YES : Go to G4.
- NO : REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test with the brake pedal not applied.
- Measure the resistance between ground and:
- G4 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION
- Check ABS module C135 for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out pins.
- spread terminals.
- Connect: ABS Module C135
- Make sure the connector seats correctly, then operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
- YES : INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module . TEST the system for normal operation.
- NO : The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test with the brake pedal not applied.
- Check ABS module C135 for:
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.