Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSFORD2007FOCUS SES, 4D SEDAN, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)EXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 96 (HVAC CONTROL SYSTEM - GENERAL INFORMATION -- F250-F550 SUPER DUTY)DIAGNOSIS AND TESTINGCLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEMPINPOINT TESTSPINPOINT TEST E: NO COMMUNICATION WITH THE ELECTRONIC AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL MODULE
2007 Ford Focus SES, 4D Sedan, Standard
Pinpoint Test E: No Communication With The Electronic Automatic Temperature Control Module
2007 Ford Focus SES, 4D Sedan, StandardSECTION Pinpoint Test E: No Communication With The Electronic Automatic Temperature Control Module
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2005 Ford Pickup, 2005 Ford F550 Super Duty, 2005 Ford F450 Super Duty, and 2005 Ford Cab & Chassis. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- E1 CHECK CIRCUIT 676 (PK/OG) FOR AN OPEN
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: EATC Module C228a.
- Measure the resistance between the EATC module C228a pin 2, circuit 676 (PK/OG) and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 25 ohms?
- Yes : GO to E2.
- No : REPAIR circuit 676 (PK/OG) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
- E2 CHECK CIRCUIT 22 (LB/BK) FOR B+
- Disconnect: EATC module C228b.
- Measure the voltage between the EATC module C228b pin 11, circuit 22 (LB/BK) and ground.
- Is the voltage B+?
- Yes : GO to E3.
- No : REPAIR circuit 22 (LB/BK) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
- E3 CHECK CIRCUIT 296 (WH/VT) FOR B+
- Key in ON position.
- Measure the voltage between the EATC module C228b pin 22, circuit 296 (WH/VT) and ground.
- Is the voltage B+?
- Yes : REFER to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK to diagnose a network concern.
- No : REPAIR circuit 296 (WH/VT) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.