Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSFORD2007FOCUS SES, 4D SEDAN, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)EXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 1649 (ENGINE CONTROLS - (HYBRID) - PINPOINT TESTS A - DR)PINPOINT TEST B: POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) POWER RELAYTEST PROCEDURE
2007 Ford Focus SES, 4D Sedan, Standard
Test Procedure
2007 Ford Focus SES, 4D Sedan, StandardSECTION Test Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2007 Mercury Mariner and 2007 Ford Escape. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- B1 CHECK THE VPWR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
- PCM connector disconnected.
- PCM Power Relay connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
( + ) PCM Power Relay Connector, Harness Side ( - ) PCM Connector, Harness Side VPWR - Pin 5 VPWR - Pin B35, B36 - Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to B2. REPAIR the circuit.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - B2 CHECK THE B+ VOLTAGE TO PCM POWER RELAY
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
( + ) PCM Power Relay Connector, Harness Side ( - ) B+ - Pin 3 Ground IGN START/RUN - Pin 1 Ground - Are the voltages greater than 10.5 V?
Yes No GO to B3. REPAIR the circuit.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - B3 CHECK THE GROUND CIRCUIT TO THE PCM POWER RELAY
- Measure the voltage between:
( + ) PCM Power Relay Connector, Harness Side ( - ) PCM Power Relay Connector, Harness Side B+ - Pin 3 GND - Pin 2 - Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V?
Yes No INSTALL a new PCM Power relay. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. REPAIR the circuit.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - Measure the voltage between:
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.