Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Pinpoint Test I: DTC C1285- Booster Solenoid Circuit Failure
- I1 CARRY OUT THE RECALIBRATION PROCEDURE
- Key in ON position.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: Clear DTC.
- Carry out the active brake booster recalibration procedure using the diagnostic tool.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: Retrieve DTCs.
- Are any DTCs retrieved or does the recalibration procedure indicate a fault?
Yes
If DTC C1285 is retrieved, or the brake booster portion of the recalibration procedure indicates a failure, GO to I2.
If any other DTC is retrieved, GO to the ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) INDEX .
No
The ABS system is operating correctly.
- I2 CHECK THE BRAKE BOOSTER SOLENOID
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: Active Brake Booster C149.
- Measure the resistance between the active brake booster C149-3, circuit 1583 (BN/WH), component side and the active brake booster C149-4, circuit 1582 (LG/RD), component side.
- Is the resistance between 1 and 2 ohms?
Yes
GO to I3.
No
INSTALL a new active brake booster. REFER to BRAKE SYSTEM-GENERAL INFORMATION . CLEAR the DTCs. RECALIBRATE the ABS module. FOLLOW the diagnostic tool directions for the calibration procedure. REPEAT the self-test.
- I3 CHECK CIRCUIT 1582 (LG/RD) AND CIRCUIT 1583 (BN/WH) FOR AN OPEN
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: ABS Module C155.
- Measure the resistance between the ABS module C155-17, circuit 1582 (LG/RD), harness side and the active brake booster C149-4, circuit 1582 (LG/RD), harness side; and between the ABS module C155-31, circuit 1583 (BN/WH), harness side and the active brake booster C149-3, circuit 1583 (BN/WH).
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to I4.
No
REPAIR the circuit(s) in question. CLEAR the DTCs. RECALIBRATE the ABS module. FOLLOW the diagnostic tool directions for the calibration procedure. REPEAT the self-test.
- I4 CHECK CIRCUITS 1582 (LG/RD) AND 1583 (BN/WH) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between the active brake booster C149-4, circuit 1582 (LG/RD), harness side and ground; and between the active brake booster C149-3 circuit 1583 (BN/WH), harness side and ground.
- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to I5.
No
REPAIR the circuit(s) in question. CLEAR the DTCs. RECALIBRATE the ABS module. FOLLOW the diagnostic tool directions for the calibration procedure. REPEAT the self-test.
- I5 CHECK CIRCUITS 1582 (LG/RD) AND 1583 (BN/WH) FOR A SHORT TO POWER
- Key in ON position.
- Measure the voltage between the active brake booster C149-4, circuit 1582 (LG/RD), harness side and ground; and between the active brake booster C149-3 circuit 1583 (BN/WH), harness side and ground.
- Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit(s) in question. CLEAR the DTCs. RECALIBRATE the ABS module. FOLLOW the diagnostic tool directions for the calibration procedure. REPEAT the self-test.
No
GO to I6.
- I6 CHECK THE ACTIVE BRAKE BOOSTER SOLENOID FOR CORRECT OPERATION
- Key in OFF position.
- Connect: Active Brake Booster C149.
- Connect: ABS Module C155.
- Key in ON position.
- Start the engine and wait approximately one minute to create vacuum in the brake booster and then place the ignition switch in the OFF position.
- Disconnect: ABS Module C155.
- Connect a fused (10A) jumper wire between the ABS module C155-31, circuit 1583 (BN/WH), harness side and ground.
- While observing the brake pedal for movement, connect a fused (10A) jumper wire for approximately two seconds between the ABS module C155-17, circuit 1582 (LG/RD), harness side and the positive battery post.
- Does the brake pedal move?
Yes
GO to I7.
No
INSTALL a new active brake booster. REFER to BRAKE SYSTEM-GENERAL INFORMATION . CLEAR the DTCs. RECALIBRATE the ABS module. REPEAT the self-test.
- I7 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION
- Disconnect all ABS connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all ABS connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new ABS module. refer to ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE . TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.