Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSFORD1999TAURUS SE, 4D SEDAN, 3.0 2, AX4SREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISELECTRICALGAUGESINSTRUMENT PANELS - ANALOGSYSTEM TESTSTEST T: KEY-IN-IGNITION WARNING CHIME INOPERATIVE
1999 Ford Taurus SE, 4D Sedan, 3.0 2, AX4S
Test T: Key-In-Ignition Warning Chime Inoperative
1999 Ford Taurus SE, 4D Sedan, 3.0 2, AX4SSECTION Test T: Key-In-Ignition Warning Chime Inoperative
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Connect New Generation Star (NGS) tester to Data Link Connector (DLC). Using NGS tester, monitor Generic Electronic Module (GEM) PID IGN_KEY while inserting and removing key in ignition switch. If PID always indicates IN, go to next step. If PID always indicates OUT, go to step Β 3 . If PID agrees with key position, replace GEM.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect GEM harness connector C236. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 7 (Black/Pink wire) at GEM harness connector C236. See Figure . If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, go to step Β 6 . If resistance is greater than 10 k/ohms, replace GEM.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect GEM harness connector C236. Measure voltage at terminal No. 7 (Black/Pink wire) at GEM harness connector C236. See Figure . If voltage does not exist, go to next step. If voltage exists, repair short to voltage in Black/Pink wire.
- Disconnect key warning switch harness connector C213. Measure resistance in Black/Pink wire between key warning switch harness connector C213 and terminal No. 7 (Black/Pink wire) at GEM harness connector C236. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Black/Pink wire.
- Measure resistance between terminals at key warning switch (component side) while inserting and removing key in ignition switch. Resistance should be 5 ohms or less when key is in ignition and greater than 10 k/ohms when key is out of ignition. If resistance is as specified, replace GEM. If resistance is not as specified, replace key warning switch.
- Disconnect key warning switch harness connector C213. Measure resistance between terminals at key warning switch (component side) while inserting and removing key in ignition switch. Resistance should be 5 ohms or less when key is in ignition and greater than 10 k/ohms when key is out of ignition. If resistance is as specified, repair short to ground in Black/Pink wire. If resistance is not as specified, replace key warning switch.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.