Test T: Key-In-Ignition Warning Chime Inoperative

1999 Ford Taurus SE, 4D Sedan, 3.0 2, AX4SSECTION Test T: Key-In-Ignition Warning Chime Inoperative
  1. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Connect New Generation Star (NGS) tester to Data Link Connector (DLC). Using NGS tester, monitor Generic Electronic Module (GEM) PID IGN_KEY while inserting and removing key in ignition switch. If PID always indicates IN, go to next step. If PID always indicates OUT, go to step Β 3 . If PID agrees with key position, replace GEM.
  2. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect GEM harness connector C236. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 7 (Black/Pink wire) at GEM harness connector C236. See Figure . If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, go to step Β 6 . If resistance is greater than 10 k/ohms, replace GEM.
  3. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect GEM harness connector C236. Measure voltage at terminal No. 7 (Black/Pink wire) at GEM harness connector C236. See Figure . If voltage does not exist, go to next step. If voltage exists, repair short to voltage in Black/Pink wire.
  4. Disconnect key warning switch harness connector C213. Measure resistance in Black/Pink wire between key warning switch harness connector C213 and terminal No. 7 (Black/Pink wire) at GEM harness connector C236. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Black/Pink wire.
  5. Measure resistance between terminals at key warning switch (component side) while inserting and removing key in ignition switch. Resistance should be 5 ohms or less when key is in ignition and greater than 10 k/ohms when key is out of ignition. If resistance is as specified, replace GEM. If resistance is not as specified, replace key warning switch.
  6. Disconnect key warning switch harness connector C213. Measure resistance between terminals at key warning switch (component side) while inserting and removing key in ignition switch. Resistance should be 5 ohms or less when key is in ignition and greater than 10 k/ohms when key is out of ignition. If resistance is as specified, repair short to ground in Black/Pink wire. If resistance is not as specified, replace key warning switch.
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.