Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Remote Function Does Not Operate From Remote Transmitter
- Turn ignition on. Program transmitter. See REMOTE TRANSMITTER under PROGRAMMING. If system responds correctly, retest for symptoms. If system does not respond correctly, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Replace transmitter batteries. Turn ignition on. Program transmitter. See REMOTE TRANSMITTER under PROGRAMMING. If system responds correctly, transmitter is okay. Retest for symptoms. If system does not respond correctly, go to next step.
- Replace transmitter with a known-working unit. Program transmitter. See REMOTE TRANSMITTER under PROGRAMMING. Turn ignition on. If system responds correctly, replace original transmitter. If system does not respond correctly, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect REM connector. Measure resistance between points listed below.
- Blue/Green wire between REM connector (pin No. 5) and program connector. See Figure and Figure .
- Blue/White wire between REM connector (pin No. 15) and program connector. See Figure and Figure .
- Blue/Green wire between REM connector and ground.
- Blue/White wire between REM connector and ground.
- Blue/Green and Blue/White wire terminals of program connector.
Resistance should be less than 5 ohms for wires between REM and program connector. Resistance should be more than 10 k/ohms between REM and ground, and between program connector terminals. If all resistances are as specified, temporarily substitute known-good REM and retest system. If any resistance is not as specified, repair wire(s) in question. See WIRING DIAGRAM .
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.