Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSFORD1997CONTOUR LX, 2.5 L, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISBRAKESTRACTION CONTROLANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM - W/OUT TRACTION CONTROLDIAGNOSISTEST A: NGS WILL NOT COMMUNICATE WITH ABS CONTROL MODULE
1997 Ford Contour LX, 2.5 L, Standard
Test A: NGS Will Not Communicate With Abs Control Module
1997 Ford Contour LX, 2.5 L, StandardSECTION Test A: NGS Will Not Communicate With Abs Control Module
NOTE:
Verify NGS scan tool is operating properly before performing test.
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect NGS scan tool from DLC. Disconnect ABS control module 24-pin connector C129 (located below brake master cylinder). Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between ABS control module 24-pin connector C129 terminal No. 1 (Black wire) and terminal No. 5 (Blue wire). See Fig 1. If voltage is 10 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to step 7).
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect instrument panel fuse block 16-pin connector C201. Measure resistance in Blue wire between ABS control module 24-pin connector C129 terminal No. 5 and instrument panel fuse block 16-pin connector C201 terminal No. 15. See Fig 1 and Fig 2 . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Blue wire. Reconnect all connectors and retest system.
- Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between ground and output side of instrument panel fuse No. 22 (7.5-amp) fuse cavity (Blue wire). If voltage is 10 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than 10 volts, repair open in Black ground wire. Reconnect all connectors and retest system.
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Measure resistance between ground and ABS control module 24-pin connector C129 terminal No. 5 (Blue wire). See Fig 1. If resistance is more than 10k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, repair short to ground in Blue wire. Replace fuse No. 22 (7.5 amp). Reconnect all connectors. Clear all DTCs and retest system.
- Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between ground and input side of instrument panel fuse No. 22 (7.5-amp) fuse cavity (Yellow wire). If voltage is 10 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than 10 volt, replace fuse No. 22 (7.5 amp). Reconnect all connectors. Clear all DTCs and retest system.
- Access ignition switch connector. Without disconnecting ignition switch connector, measure voltage between ignition switch connector Yellow wire terminal and ground. If voltage is more than 10 volts, repair open in Yellow wire. If voltage is 10 volts or less, replace ignition switch. Clear all DTCs and retest system.
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Measure resistance between ABS control module 24-pin connector C129 terminal No. 11 and Data Link Connector (DLC) White/Red wire terminal. Measure resistance between ABS control module 24-pin connector C129 terminal No. 2 (Black/Yellow wire) and Data Link Connector (DLC) Black/Orange wire terminal. See Fig 1. If resistances are less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistances are 5 ohms or more, repair open in White/Red or White/Purple wire(s). If White/Red and White/Purple wires are okay, repair open in Black ground wire. Reconnect all connectors and retest system.
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Measure resistance between ground and ABS control module 24-pin connector C129 terminal No. 11. If resistance is more than 10k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, repair short to ground in White/Red or White/Purple wire(s). Reconnect all connectors. Clear all DTCs and retest system.
- Inspect, clean and reconnect ABS control module 24-pin connector C129. Connect NGS scan tool to DLC and perform On-Board Diagnostic. If readout is possible, fault was intermittent. Data link should be considered operational. If readout is not possible, replace Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) assembly.
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) IDENTIFICATION
| DTC | Probable Cause | Go To |
|---|---|---|
| C1095 | Malfunctioning ABS Pump Motor | TEST F |
| C1110 | Reference Voltage Failure - Caused By High/Low Battery Voltage, Main Fuse, Wiring Harness Or Defective ABS Control Module | TEST B |
| C1111, C1113 | Failure - Caused By High/Low Battery Voltage Main Fuse, Wiring Harness Or Defective ABS Control Module | TEST B |
| C1137 | Defective Power Circuit - Replace ABS Relay If Code Repeats | TEST H |
| C1146, C1148 | Open/Short Circuit, Right Front Sensor, Wiring Harness, Incorrect Sensor Air Gap, Defective ABS Control Module | TEST C |
| C1156, C1158 | Open/Short Circuit, Left Front Sensor, Wiring Harness, Incorrect Sensor Air Gap, Defective ABS Control Module | TEST C |
| C1166, 1168 | Open/Short Circuit, Right Rear Sensor, Wiring Harness, Incorrect Sensor Air Gap, Defective ABS Control Module | TEST C |
| C1176, C1178 | Open/Short Circuit, Left Rear Sensor, Wiring Harness, Incorrect Sensor Air Gap, Defective ABS Control Module | TEST C |
| C1195, C1196 C1197 | Open Or Short Circuit - Left Front ABS Solenoid Valve | TEST B |
| C1211, C1212, C1213 | Open/Short Circuit - Right Front ABS Solenoid Valve | TEST B |
| C1233, C1234,C1235, C1236, C1237 | Open/Short Circuit, Front/Rear Sensor, Wiring Harness, Incorrect Sensor Air Gap, Defective ABS Control Module | TEST C |
| C1243, C1244, C1245 | Open/Short Circuit - Left Rear ABS Solenoid Valve | TEST B |
| C1247, C1248, C1249 | Open/Short Circuit - Right Rear ABS Solenoid Valve | TEST B |
| C1671 | Power Failure - Caused By High/Low Battery Voltage, Main Fuse, Wiring Harness or Defective ABS Control Module | TEST G |
| C2143 | EEPROM Failure | TEST B |
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.