Test F: Abs Control Pump Motor Diagnosis

1997 Ford Contour LX, 2.5 L, StandardSECTION Test F: Abs Control Pump Motor Diagnosis
NOTE: This test is associated with DTC C1095.
  1. Start engine. Listen to ABS pump motor. If pump motor does not run continuously, go to next step. If pump motor runs continuously, replace Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU). Clear codes and retest system.
  2. Drive vehicle a minimum of 26 MPH, and observe ABS warning light. If ABS warning light is on, go to next step. If ABS light is off, repair made in step 1) has corrected problem.
  3. Remove and inspect fuse No. 3 (80-amp) and fuse No. 7 (20-amp) from engine compartment fuse block. If fuses are blown, go to next step. If fuses are okay, go to step 5).
  4. Disconnect ABS control module 24-pin connector C129. Measure resistance individually between ground and output side engine compartment fuse No. 3 cavity (Red/Yellow wire) and fuse No. 7 cavity (Orange/Yellow wire). If resistances are more than 10 k/ohms, rein-stall good fuses. If resistances are 10 k/ohms or less, repair short to ground in appropriate wire(s). Reconnect all connectors. Clear codes and retest system.
  5. Disconnect ABS control module 24-pin connector C129. Measure resistance between output side of engine compartment fuse No. 3 cavity (Red/Yellow wire) and ABS control module 24-pin connector C129 terminal No. 3. See Figure. Measure resistance between output side of engine compartment fuse No. 7 cavity (Orange/Yellow wire) and ABS control module 24-pin connector C129 terminal No. 4. If resistances are 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistances are 5 ohms or more, repair appropriate wire(s). Reconnect all connectors. Clear codes and retest system.
  6. Drive vehicle a minimum of 26 MPH, and observe ABS warning light. If ABS light is off, repair made in step 5) has corrected problem. If ABS warning light is on, replace HCU. Clear DTCs and retest system.
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.