Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSFORD1996PICKUP F250, 2D PICKUP, 4.9 Y, STANDARD, M5OD-R2REPAIR AND DIAGNOSISBRAKESTRACTION CONTROLANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM - REARDIAGNOSISTROUBLE CODE DIAGNOSISCODE 2 - OPEN ISOLATION VALVE CIRCUIT
1996 Ford Pickup F250, 2D Pickup, 4.9 Y, Standard, M5OD-R2
Code 2 - Open Isolation Valve Circuit
1996 Ford Pickup F250, 2D Pickup, 4.9 Y, Standard, M5OD-R2SECTION Code 2 - Open Isolation Valve Circuit
- Turn ignition off. Locate and disconnect diagnostic connector (Black/Orange wire) and its mating half (Red wire). Reconnect diagnostic connector and turn ignition on. If Yellow RABS warning light illuminates, DTC is a hard fault, go to next step. If warning light does not illuminate, DTC is an intermittent fault, go to INTERMITTENT DIAGNOSISΒ .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect control module harness connector. See COMPONENT LOCATIONSΒ . Gently pull on terminal No. 13 (Pink/Light Green wire) of control module and control module harness connector. See Figure . If connector terminal is clean, fully engaged and corresponding terminal of control module is okay, leave control module disconnected and go to next step. If terminal is loose or has pulled out of connector, repair or replace terminal or connector as necessary and go to step 6). If control module terminals are not serviceable, replace control module and go to step 6).
- Disconnect and inspect 4-pin valve assembly connector. See COMPONENT LOCATIONSΒ . Inspect connector for contamination or loose terminals. Gently pull on terminal No. 1 (Pink/Light Green wire) of valve assembly connector and valve assembly harness connector. See Fig 1 . If terminal is clean and fully engaged in connector, leave valve assembly disconnected and go to next step. If terminal is loose or has pulled out of connector, repair or replace terminal or connector as necessary and go to step 6). If valve assembly terminal is not serviceable, replace valve assembly and go to step 6).
- Check resistance between control module harness connector terminal No. 13 (Pink/Light Green wire) and RABS valve harness connector terminal No. 1 (Pink/Light Green wire). If resistance is less than 10 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 10 ohms, repair open circuit in Pink/Light Green wire and go to step 6).
- Check resistance between 4-pin valve assembly harness connector terminals No. 1 (Pink/Light Green wire) and No. 3 (Black/White wire). See Fig 1 . If resistance is 6 ohms or less, replace control unit and go to next step. If resistance is greater than 6 ohms, replace valve assembly. After replacing valve assembly, go to step 6).
- Ensure all preceding diagnostic steps have been completed and involved wiring integrity has been verified. If steps have not been completed, return to last diagnostic step completed. If all diagnostic steps have been completed, replace control module and go to next step. If control module has already been replaced with no resolution of problem, replace valve assembly and go to next step.
- Ensure ignition is off. Reconnect negative battery cable. Ensure all connectors are connected and secure. Retrieve trouble codes. See RETRIEVING TROUBLE CODESΒ . If Code 16 is present, go to CODE 16 under TEST DRIVEΒ . If any other trouble code is present, go to appropriate test for corresponding trouble code.
- Ensure all preceding diagnostic steps have been completed and involved wiring integrity has been verified. If steps have not been completed, return to last preliminary check test completed. If all diagnostic steps have been completed, go to next step.
- If previous diagnostic steps have been completed, problem is most likely wiring related, go to INTERMITTENT DIAGNOSISΒ . Perform tests on all involved circuits. If problem is not resolved, go to step 6). If problem is resolved, repair is complete. Go to CODE 16 under TEST DRIVEΒ .
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.