Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSFORD1996CROWN VICTORIA POLICE INTERCEPTOR, 4.6 9REPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)ELECTRICALGAUGESINSTRUMENT PANEL - ELECTRONICTESTINGPINPOINT TEST F - INACCURATE FUEL INDICATION
1996 Ford Crown Victoria Police Interceptor, 4.6 9
Pinpoint Test F - Inaccurate Fuel Indication
1996 Ford Crown Victoria Police Interceptor, 4.6 9SECTION Pinpoint Test F - Inaccurate Fuel Indication
- Disconnect negative battery cable. Lower fuel tank to gain access to fuel tank sending unit. Unplug connector at fuel tank sending unit. Connect a 100-170 ohm resistor between terminals of fuel tank sending unit harness connector. Reconnect negative battery cable. Turn ignition on. Observe fuel gauge. Fuel gauge should indicate more than half full.
- Turn ignition off. Connect a 43-ohm resistor between terminals of fuel tank sending unit harness connector. Reconnect negative battery cable. Turn ignition on. Observe fuel gauge. Fuel remaining should indicate 3-4 gallons.
- If gauge does not indicate as specified, turn ignition off. Leave resistor connected and go to next step. If all indications are okay, turn ignition off. Remove resistor. Go to step 6).
- Disconnect negative battery cable. Remove instrument cluster. See ELECTRONIC INSTRUMENT CLUSTER (EIC)Β under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Measure resistance between EIC harness connector C1, pin No. 6 (Yellow/White wire) and connector C1, pin No. 8 (Pink/Orange wire) of wiring harness. See Figure .
- If resistance is 42-45 ohms, temporarily substitute known-good EIC, then retest system. If resistance is not 42-45 ohms, repair wiring between instrument cluster and fuel tank sending unit.
- Disconnect negative battery cable. Inspect fuel tank sending unit for binding, sticking, or misalignment. If fuel tank sending unit is okay, go to next step. If fuel tank sending unit is damaged, replace sending unit.
- Inspect fuel tank for dents, improper installation of filler tube, or other causes of improper sending unit operation. If components are defective, replace as necessary. If components are okay, fault is caused by another system on vehicle.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.